Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 19-01-2005, 11:31 PM   #1
Falott
Registered User
 
Falott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: vienna
Posts: 1,095
Thanks: 3
Thanked 20 Times in 18 Posts
Default subD - poly - subD

I really need explanations on this plz!


this is my first humanModel. decided to use subDs for that.
- started with a box and went on with Polygon Proxy Mode for tweaking around. after pretty finishing the torso I created a new scene for modeling the hand and wanted to combine them afterwards.

fact is - when I modeled the hand it was not a problem jumping from subD to poly with controlpoints on, and then back to subDs again.

But now, when I try the same with the torso, it just leaves me some multiple torsoMeshes (proxy?). I give U some pics because I don't quite understand in my own language what´s going on

the main problem here is -> i cannot connect 2 different objects and would have to model the whole body from one piece..
Attached Thumbnails
 
Falott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2005, 11:35 PM   #2
Falott
Registered User
 
Falott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: vienna
Posts: 1,095
Thanks: 3
Thanked 20 Times in 18 Posts
Default

ad:

the original mesh after converting, devides itself where I began to extrude the arm.
Falott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2005, 06:48 PM   #3
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Falott

This is a small occurance in Maya, usually caused by a build up history as you model. The best thing to do is open the hypergraph and find the base and shape nodes and delete everything off it. You should then be left with a single subd and a proxy cage, if not just delete everything but the lo res poly cage and carry on as normal ie convert back to sd

Hope this helps

_J
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2005, 09:02 PM   #4
Falott
Registered User
 
Falott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: vienna
Posts: 1,095
Thanks: 3
Thanked 20 Times in 18 Posts
Default

thx a lot!

I allmost never took a look at the hypergraph. but from now on I will make it a habit working with it.
Falott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2005, 09:19 PM   #5
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Well its always worth a visit. Its pretty much the core of the Maya GUI. If in doubt,check it out

_J
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2005, 06:35 AM   #6
gjl1975
Registered User
 
gjl1975's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

not bad!prop up!
gjl1975 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletinŽ Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.