Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 04-10-2008, 03:51 AM   #166
fungusbread
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Great Thread !!!

fungusbread is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2008, 05:00 AM   #167
Nuwanscperera
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks guys
Nuwanscperera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2009, 03:17 AM   #168
trapz
Registered User
 
trapz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by parka
Tired of selecting those back vertices when you only want the front ones?

thx..this very helpfull :attn:
trapz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2009, 07:45 AM   #169
deaw
Registered User
 
deaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thx:attn:
__________________
mywrold
deaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2009, 10:44 AM   #170
3ddon
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 153
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

nice thread
here i'm giving some shortcuts
alt+b = cycle background colour
shift+a = frame all in all views
shift+i = show isolate/view selected
thanq.
:attn:
3ddon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2009, 10:57 AM   #171
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

Tutorial for AO
http://www.game-artist.net/forums/sp...hemist101.html
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2009, 11:42 AM   #172
3ddon
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 153
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by vladimirjp
if u are editing a maya 6.5 to use a maya 6.0 u also need to edit the MR header, since maya 6.5 has a newer version of MR.
this is also easily done via a plugin on highend3d to let you use any file version of maya with any release. just an FYI.
hello plz enter d plugin link i really want this...........
3ddon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-06-2009, 01:25 PM   #173
3ddon
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 153
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

elephantinc ur search engine takes me 2 this link when I press search........
http://www.dreamstock.com/dreamtemplate-offer.shtml

Last edited by 3ddon : 16-06-2009 at 01:28 PM.
3ddon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-06-2009, 02:17 PM   #174
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

ah, I see what ive done, when i redesigned it last week I forgot to create a search results page
thanks, ill fix it asap

EDIT: should be working now

and since im posting anyway
performance tips: http://elephantanimations.110mb.com/...mancetips.html
general tips: http://elephantanimations.110mb.com/tips.html
glow with mental ray: http://elephantanimations.110mb.com/mrglow.html

Last edited by elephantinc : 16-06-2009 at 02:47 PM.
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2010, 10:39 AM   #175
paul utham
Registered User
 
paul utham's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: chennai
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default melt

how to melt the object
paul utham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2010, 04:53 PM   #176
3ddon
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 153
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: melt

Originally posted by paul utham
how to melt the object
In 3dsmax there is a melt modifier,with that we can easily melth the object,
but I don't know in maya
3ddon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2010, 11:22 PM   #177
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default Modeling with Blendshapes

Hey All

Ive been having to model alot of same objects recently at work and it can as we all know become a bit tedious when it comes to it.

Now in my case Ive been modelling buildings with as I said alot of repetative parts. I have to create proxy objects first, put on their uv's then go back dupe the object and then create a hi res one from it. This is all great but when you have to add loops to the same object over and over it gets a bit crap, and I really dont want to be moving stuff about once its in position, so here's what Ive figured out and have been doing....

Now I like to try different stuff, and not just use commands or options for what they are originially intended, so its good to think outside the box and push things forward a bit quicker

So first off all image1 Ive created a pillar and duplicated it across a few times:



Ive then fed the extra objects into the original as blendshapes on the default setting. In image 2:



Then on the original object with the shapes all fed in I then add my edge loops to the original topology. Image 3...



Then image 4 is where we add the magic. By going to the edit deformer menu> Blendshape> Bake topology and with the original shape selected watch all your other pillars take on the new geometry. Image 4:




give it a try.

Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2010, 12:08 AM   #178
Rhetoric Camel
Subscriber
 
Rhetoric Camel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Plattsburgh New York
Posts: 1,222
Thanks: 6
Thanked 28 Times in 23 Posts
Default

Jay that's a cool tip... but what keeps you from creating it the way you want it the first time then just duplicating the finished product instead of duplicating it before you add all the loops?

edit: Keep in mind I don't know anything about proxy's maybe that's what I'm not getting from this?
__________________
- Mike

http://rhetoriccamel.blogspot.com
Rhetoric Camel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2010, 01:19 AM   #179
G-Man
Subscriber
 
G-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bowling Green. Kentucky U.S.A.
Posts: 810
Thanks: 9
Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts
Default

Rhetoric -
I Believe from this
Origionally posted by Jay
Now in my case Ive been modelling buildings with as I said alot of repetative parts. I have to create proxy objects first, put on their uv's then go back dupe the object and then create a hi res one from it. This is all great but when you have to add loops to the same object over and over it gets a bit crap, and I really dont want to be moving stuff about once its in position, so here's what Ive figured out and have been doing....
it would seem that the workflow requirements of the current project require Low poly "proxies" to be in place and completed before he adds the appropriate edge loops.

Though I would ask the question Mate.
Why not just Instance all the duplicates with each other, after you layout the uv's then you could add the edge loops to any one of them and they would all update...?

Non the less, that is a nice trick to know with the blend shapes.

g-man
__________________
Follow My Business
On The Web!
Or
On Facebook!
G-Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2010, 11:16 AM   #180
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Hey Guys

Rhetoric:

Proxy models are a very blocky version or a representation of the hi res version. Usually used as a place holder for animation either on characters or other animate things, even cameras running thru an environment so the playback is instant. Then at rendertime the proxy is then replaced by a script or switch which will enable the final hi res model to get rendered out.

Yeah as Legend says, its a requirement for things to be in place for the proxy, and I also tried creating the hi res first then go around deleting stuff again to make a proxy, its a real pain. So its faster and far easier to do a proxy, create uvs, then add hi res loops.

No you cant use instances either, because they can cause issues in the pipe line, rendering etc and so on. I did actually ask about them but they arent as 'practical' in a pipeline as you think. Well not where Im working at the moment anyway, other places might be different.


Anyway I hope the tip works out useful for you all, its not just for traditional blendshapes. I have another cool tip that I'll post later.

Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.