Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 14-04-2005, 04:19 PM   #61
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I quickly scanned through the forums and did not see this one

**You can snap during rotaion by holding down the "J" key**

This will automatically snap every 15 degrees while rotating. No more going to the channel box to enter values manually
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to roach105 For This Useful Post:
propagander (20-04-2012)
Old 14-04-2005, 04:20 PM   #62
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I thankfully haven't had any problems putting mayabatch on high (touch wood), but I don't know what the difference between high and real-time is so I never use it. I can agree that it might nor be for eveyone, but as I said before it worked alright for me.

The thing with this tip (as with all tips on the thread) is that it is a list of things I (and others) have found that help us work and if that's not the same for everyone then that's fine. You either take the tip and use it or try it, decide it's not right for you and move on.

I don't know what else to say to be honest.
__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog
Tim_LIVID is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-04-2005, 05:04 PM   #63
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default Some additional info regarding priorities

When you give higher priority to an application in Windows XP, you're telling the system to give extra attention or preferential treatment to that program, which may help the program to write to disk faster, refresh faster etc., than it might at lower priority settings.

Within the operating system, priorities exist in a range from 0 to 31. A Normal priority rating assigns a value of 8. Realtime gives an application a priority of 24; and, as such, is the most dangerous assignment to use since it can interfere with Windows XP’s kernel or other operating system processes. (You may not be able to get out the consequences of setting an application this high without rebooting, causing you to lose some data.) High assigns a priority of 13, and Low a value of 4. Abovenormal assigns a value of 13, and Belownormal assigns a value of 6.

So, setting the batch render to "High" AND terminating non-essential processes should provide some performance increases. All that said, your results may vary, depending upon your hardware and other background processes. I would not recommend setting above "High" due the stability isssues (as Vladimirjp unfortunately found out the hard way).

Finally before making any changes in how your OS manages programs and processes or handles memory, I recommend doing a little research just as you would before making changes in Maya. Check the OS helps files, Check the OS web site, etc.

Hope this helps clarify this issue a little more.
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."

Last edited by mhcannon : 14-04-2005 at 05:08 PM.
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2005, 05:55 AM   #64
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default Quick Selection Sets

Every wish you could select a bunch of components or objects and save that selection? Well you can, using Maya's Quick Selection Set feature. To set up a quick selection set you must first select the object(s) and/or component(s) you want to use. Then from the Create Menu select Quick Selection Set. This will open a small dialog box for you to name the quick selection set. To access the quick selection set go to Edit>Quick Selection Set>set list (select the quick selection set from the list).

In thesample below the faces that make up the index finger and pointer finger were saved as separate quick selection sets.
The quick selection set for the finger was selected while in the original poly and after a poly smooth function. The quick selection sets will disappear if you convert to a different geometry type.

You can make selection sets that hold any combination of objects or components.

BTW, just wanted to say thanks to Tim_Livid and um... Roach, for the contributions to this thread. Also, it's cool that this was made a sticky, just hope my basic level of tips isn't too dissapointing to the average reader.
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."

Last edited by mhcannon : 18-04-2005 at 06:08 AM.
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2005, 06:28 AM   #65
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default Time to Reflect

The Sculpt Surfaces Tool and the 3D Paint Tool in Maya support a function known as reflection. Reflection allows you to paint with two brush at once, where the second brush mirrors the stroke of the first brushes. Reflection can be set across any axis. This example show a nurbs sphere the was "painted" with sculpt surfaces tool with the reflection option on.
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."

Last edited by mhcannon : 18-04-2005 at 09:40 PM.
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2005, 07:38 AM   #66
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default Two Outliners in One

This tip Courtesy of Pony.

You can split the Outliner into two panes by dragging the bottom edge upward. This can be especially helpful if you want to see two nodes at once or in a scene that has a high number of nodes. This split will work for both docked and floating outliners.

The scene used for this sample has low number of nodes and is only being used to demonstrate the ability of splitting the outliner.
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2005, 07:54 AM   #67
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default Recording Camera Movements

If you ever need to record a camera's movement in maya... perhaps to program matching for a real camera, all you need to do is check the "Undoable Movements" option in the camera attributes. Once this is checked, all the camera movements will be recorded in the script editor. The movements can then be copied and pasted where ever you may need them.
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."

Last edited by mhcannon : 18-04-2005 at 09:40 PM.
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2005, 09:14 PM   #68
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Dude
Cool Thread!!

I have one for you guys.

You know when you move a vertex or object and it moves too far or too little no matter how close you get. Well select your axis on the tool and pressing down the alt key and then pressing the arrow keys a few times (depending on your direction) you can move in very small increments!! Voila!! a class 1 Jango tip!!


Later

_J
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2005, 10:10 AM   #69
aleksandra
Registered User
 
aleksandra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Rendering in Wireframe

Originally posted by Tim_LIVID

Ever wanted to have a piece of video blend between wireframe and full glory with a cherry-on-the-top render?

It's easer than you think. Just render your animation as normal then select your objects (I only know how to do this for polygon objects... [/b]

However, I find this even more easier with nurbs surfaces. Since you make textures, you can avoiding using external editor for making textures and use procedural 2d map => grid. Than make repeat u and v (under uv coordinate properties among other material attributes) to reflect number of spans and sections on your nurbs surface. I'm attaching picture, where I used similar texture for transparency and bump.

On the other hand, few months ago I found on the web tutorial for wire rendering using hardwer renderer. I'll try to find url (hopefully I wrote it down), otherwise I'll write it down here tomorrow...
Attached Thumbnails
 
aleksandra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2005, 10:40 AM   #70
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Yeah you could do it like that, but its not really feasable when you want to show of your edgeloops of a character head say perhaps to a potential employer. And if you only model in poly and have cut your faces left right and center the uvs will change drastically.

_J
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2005, 10:57 AM   #71
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yer, im sure there are better ways but it's just what you want the end result to look like in the end.

I would be interested to see the other methods as well though.
__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog
Tim_LIVID is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2005, 09:09 AM   #72
aleksandra
Registered User
 
aleksandra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default wireframe render

hope this will help

first make any object.

open window > rendering editors > hardware render buffer
open render > attributes...
under render modes > set draw style to wireframe
other settings would be to change background color under display options
and wire color can be changed under window> settings/preferences > colors > inactive > objects ...


this is real wireframe, you can see through object.

if you want to override this you have to make blocking object inside of this one. You can make bloking object by duplicating original and scaling it by i.e. 0.99.
Make shader that has the same input for color and incadescence (for example black if background is black), and

assign it to blocking object. Then select wireframe object and open its attributes (object, not shape node), and under drawing overrides uncheck shading. Optionaly change color. Then in hardware render buffer attributes turn back on smooth shaded.


Nice effects are done by compositing this one with software render. Example:
Attached Thumbnails
 
aleksandra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-2005, 10:26 AM   #73
MainlineX
Registered User
 
MainlineX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Johannesburg
Posts: 641
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Howdy Folks,

I am not sure if this tip has been mentioned before....if it has I apolagise for the inconvenience....

I know that it can get pretty irritating when you are moving around in your viewport and when you rotate around an object it just does'nt rotate around the object.....The one way I work around that is by just hitting the "F" key. That will "Frame" the object you have selected. The "F" key also works with vertices and edges and anything else that is selected for that matter......and it also works in your hypershade aswell....

I hope that tip was useful

Regards,
MainlineX
__________________

-------------------------------------------
MainlineX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-2005, 10:35 AM   #74
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Cheers for that, im suprised I still have an 'F' key left after the amount I press it.

__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog
Tim_LIVID is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-05-2005, 10:48 PM   #75
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

To add to "F" key tip. You can use "A" to frame all. This is a quick way to zoom out so that you can see everything in your scene.
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.