Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 20-02-2005, 12:13 PM   #1
JimmyC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 35
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Changing Navigation Controls?

I want to swap around which mouse button is used for the TrackTool and DollyTool.

How can i do this?
JimmyC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2005, 02:38 PM   #2
ZykotiK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

why would you want to?
ZykotiK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2005, 05:13 PM   #3
JimmyC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 35
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Because the middle mouse button on my mouse (the wheel) is shit and so is useless for useing for the tracktool. I want to move this to the RMB, and just use the mouse wheel for zooming.
JimmyC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2005, 05:18 PM   #4
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

You can change under the hotkey preferences... but I'd recommend you just get a new mouse. :-)
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2005, 05:25 PM   #5
JimmyC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 35
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by mhcannon
You can change under the hotkey preferences... but I'd recommend you just get a new mouse. :-)
This IS my new mouse, thats why i want to know i can change it
JimmyC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2005, 05:36 PM   #6
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

if the mouse is defective, take it back for replacement or trade in.
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2005, 05:40 PM   #7
JimmyC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 35
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by mhcannon
if the mouse is defective, take it back for replacement or trade in.
Its not defective, the middle mouse just isnt great for clicking stuff with. Its this one:



I've had it for a couple of months now, this is just the first time i've used Maya at home for a while. Other than maya I never use the middle mouse button.
JimmyC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2005, 05:55 PM   #8
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Okay then, hope the hotkey assignment works well for you. Happy modeling...
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2005, 08:45 PM   #9
JimmyC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 35
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

How do you actualy assign new mouse + alt combination to a function though? From the drop down list, you can only choose from a few keys.
JimmyC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2005, 06:41 PM   #10
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Hmm... ok not sure about that one. You may be edit whichever startup script handle the mouse mapping or remapp the mouse buttons in the OS. Let us know if you figure this one out. Sorry I couldn't be more help.
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2005, 07:39 PM   #11
JimmyC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 35
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I can remap the mouse buttons on the OS no problem...but that doesnt really solve anything.

For now i've just set up one of the extra side buttons to act as a middle button and i've been using that. At first it was weird, but I've got used to it now.
JimmyC is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.