Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 18-07-2008, 06:15 AM   #16
THX1138
14 Year Veteran
 
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 2,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 69 Times in 68 Posts
Default

DjBlazer's modeling threads are the best reference's for making holes IMO. Just do a search in the WIP modeling thread.
THX1138 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-08-2008, 06:22 PM   #17
stonemason
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Arizona
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default But the hole collapses...

I'm making a hole in the wall using the Boolean function and my success is tenuous at best. It fails and looks crappy initially, but renders fine.

In the prep phase, I created a wall and an object to be used for the boolean operation.



I pushed the "green object" through the wall so that it intersects completely.



I selected the wall, THEN the green object and chose Mesh > Boolean > Difference and voila! ... a hole. But appearances can be deceiving as I have just created an n-gon that contains many edges and results in non-quads. There is a fix though...



I selected the faces around the inside of the hole and delete them.



I then selected an edge or two and then from the menu chose Select>Select Contiguous Edges but had to double-check to make sure the entire edge was selected.



Then I chose the Edit Mesh>Extrude command and pushing inward on the Green Arrow, I created a slight bevel.



I chose Extrude again and immediately switched to the Move tool and pushed the edge backwards until the edge was aligned with the back of the wall.



I created yet another bevel to close the gap...



I merged the paired-up vertices to complete the operation.



This is the result! I've performed this operation a half-dozen times, being careful to keep things clean, but the result is the same each time. The kicker is, it looks perfectly fine when it's rendered.

BUT, if I use the Mesh>Smooth command it ruins the hole and rendering no longer works. Is this everyone else's result? If not, what am I doing wrong?

stonemason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-08-2008, 12:37 AM   #18
ben hobden
Subscriber
 
ben hobden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chelmsford, Essex, UK
Posts: 1,162
Thanks: 13
Thanked 89 Times in 85 Posts
Default

I think this is a great question as Im forever wanting to make extruded like indents in surfaces, but the split poly's tool can be quite a long process. That booleans post with the cylinder 'stamping' the cylindrical shape into the cube looks like it could be the answer, but I have tried this on one of my models, and when i did an error message came up saying:must have exactly 2 polygons selected. ???

The way I used it was, im modelling a keyboard, and the cylinder/booleans thing I was going to use for the headphones socket. So the keyboard body itself has already had quite a bit of work, so the only difference between the example in the post and mine was that two basic primitives were used rather than a more complex model, but the body of my keyboard was just a cube to start, ive beveled in some areas and extruded a bit, but at heart its just a cube. IT looks great in the example so why wont it work for me do you think?
ben hobden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-08-2008, 04:18 AM   #19
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

cut out by hand using the split poly tool its really not that hard
draw on the surface so you have enough vert for the shape.
line uup the other object on the surface of what u r wanting to extract. use snap to point(vert) option and move into plae.
delete inner face
extrude in
dup -1 to mirror and join the vert

this technique works even if u want to cut out circles doesnt matter what shape u want
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
pbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2011, 12:23 PM   #20
dubai3d
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 245
Thanks: 0
Thanked 35 Times in 33 Posts
Default

that is very easy, 2 step
1- smooth everyhting before booleans
2- select both object, apply boolean
dubai3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2011, 05:48 PM   #21
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,471
Thanks: 101
Thanked 952 Times in 879 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by dubai3d View Post
that is very easy, 2 step
1- smooth everyhting before booleans
2- select both object, apply boolean
Have you tried that? LOL dave
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
daverave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2011, 12:06 PM   #22
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default

yes dubai3D that is the way to do it I have found, it is easier to smooth both geo's then do the boolean, you cant however smooth it again.

cheers bullet
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2011, 03:13 PM   #23
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,055
Thanks: 2
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
Default

You don't have to smooth first, you just have to clean up the geometry after the boolean command, which hasn't been done in this case. It's collapsing because the face around the archway has so many verts, it's never going to subdivide cleanly. Adding in some more edges and tidying it up would fix it and you could smooth it again if you needed to.
gubar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2011, 03:46 PM   #24
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,471
Thanks: 101
Thanked 952 Times in 879 Posts
Default

Quite right gubar
Left side fixed right side not.............dave
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
daverave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-04-2011, 12:41 AM   #25
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default

no you dont have to do smooth first...its just easier....I use booleans all the time and yes your way dave is a neater geo but a lot of work. I have used both methods and it depends on the geo. If you look at the jetpack on my marine it would have been a lot of work with the split poly tool...so I smoothed first and did it the easy way. You also have to presplit the 2nd surface because you cant do it after the boolean...as I said it depends on how complex the geo is in which way I do it.
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.