Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 13-10-2002, 09:37 PM   #1
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Post Is it possible to loop animation?

Is it possible to loop animation made with keys or expressions? I was having my mech warrior shoot red lasers at something, .:mingun: but got tired of having to key the laser at the barrel of the gun and then key it again at the target. I want to have the laser shoot from the barrel, hit the target, then loop. I could simply copy and paste the keys, but it would be more organized if I looped it and I need to know how to loop stuff for future use anyway
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-10-2002, 12:51 AM   #2
undo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: wonderland
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

try this ...

graph editor / curves / infinity
undo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2002, 05:55 AM   #3
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

ok, I've decided to just post this question here b/c I don't like making multiple threads. I am animating a mech warrior shooting lasers. As of now, I have lasers positioned inside each barrel at the begining of the animation. The lasers are just really thin cubes that are red and have a glow to them. I have "hide source" checked for each laser, too, which gives it a better look. Anyway, the four vertices at the east end of each cube are in clusters. I key both the cube and the clusters at frame 0. They are inside the barrel where you cannot see them. At frame 1, I move the clusters out of the barrel quite a ways and key it. Then, I go to frame 15, select the cube, and move it far away from the barrel. I key it there. Now, if I play the animation, I get a laser being lengthened b/c of the clusters and see it shoot out. It's even cooler if I make ten lasers and have the animation loop on all of them. However, I have a problem. If I turn the mech warrior, the lasers aren't shooting out of the barrels any more. If I parent the lasers to the mech, it will work, but when the mech moves, so will the lasers that are currently suspended in air, which doesn't look right at all. So, I'm thinking that it might not be possible to make him shoot lasers with this particular setup. I really don't want to have to animate 50,000 lasers throughout the war. Another thing, is that I want to make the lasers dissapear when they hit something and make a *small* explosion upon impact. Like a minerature shockwave or something. This, I'm sure is very difficult to do. I was thinking about doing it in the expressions thing, but I don't know enough about it to do anything this complex. Any ideas would be gladly accepted.
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2002, 07:29 AM   #4
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

perhaps a particle instancer... instance the laser object with the laser beam with the emitter parented.... I think that should work.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2002, 10:53 AM   #5
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

You're gunna have to spell it out for me partner. I'm a newbie at Maya. Sorry.
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2002, 11:20 PM   #6
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

ok, never mind about the last thing. New question - how do I loop animation when I have an object on a motion path? The path is a nurbs circle. I can get the object to go along the circle all the way once, but can't get it to keep going around. I can't seem to use graph editor>curves>infinity unless the motion path is a curve.
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-2002, 01:40 AM   #7
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

Hey, sorry about that. I must've missed your post. You can instance geometry with particles. For instance, if you wanted to do a swarm of bees, you could have one bee model and instance it with particles. Each particle would become a bee.

So, you can make a particle emitter, set it to emit just one particle at a time, at the right speed and so on. Instance your laser beam geometry with it. I believe you select your object first, and then the particles, and Particles > Instance (Replace) or something similar. You would animate your original laser beam geometry somewhere off camera and your instaced copies will mimic it. Parent the emitter to your gun and it should follow it wherever it goes.

As for the looping path animation, I believe you'd need to do it fairly manually. When you attach a motion path, you'll notice that two numbered handles appear on the path, indicating the location of the attached object at the start and end frames. You can add additional keys to this. So, For example, if you have an object on a path that starts at frame 1 and ends at frame 100, if you go frame 200 and key the U Value under the Motion Path Channel Box options, it adds a new numbered indicator. You can then grab these indicators and move them around.

Hope that helps some.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
apache WIP andrew_sorensen Work In Progress 9 23-12-2010 10:22 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.