Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 21-03-2005, 05:48 PM   #1
tiz
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 83
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default dos command line rendering

hey all,

i've got a question about command line rendering in dos. it all seems to work just fine for me, except for one thing. as i start rendering, i get a bunch of text and info and amongst other things, it says: "a default light set has been created, modify defaultRenderGlobals.enableDefaultLight to change this behaviour."
so, basically it doesn't render my scene with the lighting i set up myself. i've got a setup with raytracing because i have transparant plastic in my scene. but because of the default lights it creates prior to rendering, everything just turns out opaque and grey.

i tried several things. i dechecked "enable default lights" in the render globals. didn't work. i dechecked it and saved the globals. after that changed preferred setting to the the saved one. didn't work either. i don't really understand what i should do. is there maybe a command i should incorperate in my render command to activate the lighting i setup in my scene?

hope someone can help me out here. thanks very much in advance.

tiz
tiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2005, 07:54 PM   #2
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

for lights you created, did you select the "illuminates by default"

If that doesn't do it, try posting this in the lighting section, where you're more like to get a good response.
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2005, 08:55 PM   #3
tiz
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 83
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yea, illuminates by default is on... so that's not it. thanks for the reply though man.

tiz
tiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2005, 09:09 PM   #4
sspikedudley
Subscriber
 
sspikedudley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 344
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

go to yor render globals and turn off enable default light on the common page down at bottom

Other than that there are no settings in render globals that create a default light when rendered have you made sure that after your failed render that you deleted the light and turned default light off?

Cheers
Rob

Last edited by sspikedudley : 21-03-2005 at 09:15 PM.
sspikedudley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2005, 10:06 PM   #5
tiz
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 83
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i have turned it off (as i mentioned in my first post) and it didn't work. i don't really understand what you mean with your delete light comment...
the render didn't really fail, it just didn't use my lights, just one it created itself. by the way, if i try to do a batch render from within maya, it DOES use my lights. but the whole point is i'd like to render from dos, cause then all ram can contribute to the rendering. thanks,

tiz
tiz is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.