Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 16-10-2002, 09:55 AM   #1
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Thumbs up Dual Athlon XP

Dual Athlon XP

Phew...after a painful parturition my new computer is finally up and running Well, most of it. I'm getting the second processor today, but I'm pretty confident it will run in dual mode with two Athlon XP processors. I modified the proc by the instructions found here and at the boot time the BIOS reports: AMD Athlon MP 2000+ For the modification I used silver paint meant for repairing cut foils on a PCB.

Putting the system together was the most difficult one I've ever done (i've built numerous computers). First of all I had to alter my old midi tower case to fit all the components in it The back panel cover plate had to be removed due to the extra connectors on the main board. I also had to move the fastening thing that holds the HDs to a new place. Otherwise the memory sticks would have been in contact with it.

Then the real fun begun. It was time for the first boot:

- no smoke -> this is a good sign...
- some text on screen -> it might work...
- "AMD Athlon(tm) 1250MHz" -> WTF? A BIOS Bug? Hmm...let's continue to the bios setup.
- setup done; reboot; same texts plus "This is not an MP compatible processor..blah blah" -> Crap. It doesn't work. Let's continue anyway...
- Windows 2000 Starting (I was lazy so didn't reinstall it) -> *cronkle cronkle cronkle* -> looking good... -> *cronkle cronkle crash* -> oh well...

Then I removed all extra peripherals, disabled some on-board stuff and booted with the w2k restore disks. Ok, windows booted but behaved really weird? I tried installing the drivers which came with the mobo but the computer was extremely unstable. One time it would boot and the second time it would crash immediately. But I didn't give up. After a while I remembered that in the past I had changed the computer type from ACPI Compilant System to a Standard PC to gain full manual control over the IRQs and stuff. So I changed it back to ACPI and it got better. But still kind of unstable. I kept wondering why the bios detected the processor as a 1250MHz Athlon??? After few hours it hit me. Darn...F(&%&/ ...The frigging FSB jumper! I had set it incorrectly. It was in the 100MHz position while it should have been in 133MHz. After correcting that I booted again:

- no smoke -> drumroll...
- "AMD Athlon MP 2000+ 1 CPUs" -> WHEE!
- Windows booted and all problems were gone!

A DIY man's nightmare one might say but still so far so good. Let's see what happens when I throw in the second proc. Whish me luck...
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!

Last edited by kbrown : 16-10-2002 at 10:00 AM.
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2002, 09:24 PM   #2
moocow
Registered User
 
moocow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Boston, USA
Posts: 75
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hehe, nice man. yeah, that fsb will grab you by the nuts and give you a scare if you're not careful. congrats!
__________________
Signatures are the opium of the masses.
moocow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2002, 03:57 AM   #3
Roman
Supreme Being
 
Roman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 1,123
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

wicked man.. congratz.. hehe :p
Roman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-10-2002, 03:07 PM   #4
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Ok, now I'm pi$$ed off.

I got the second processor. Modified it as well. And the system booted in dual mode. But strange things started to happen. The most serious problem was that my other HD started corrupting files. So I wiped it clean and did a fresh w2k install with latest updates and all. But still I wasn't pleased. Finally I decided to flash the bios with the latest version. The flashing went ok, no errors whatsoever but after booting the system it only beeps and the D-Led (on-board diagnostics system) hangs on memory detection test. I tried to clear the CMOS and I also removed everything else but the video card. I also tried with only one CPU but still no workie... I'm out of ideas. I think I'll return the mobo and get the ASUS A7M266-D board...

(using my old computer now )
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-10-2002, 03:13 PM   #5
David
SM Site Programmer
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,991
Thanks: 49
Thanked 385 Times in 300 Posts
Default

Dam that sucks i feel for ya

David
__________________
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
David is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-10-2002, 04:09 PM   #6
mrmacca
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 374
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

That sucks, sorry to hear about yor problems. What board did you get anyway?
mrmacca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-10-2002, 04:14 PM   #7
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

MSI K7D Master-L.

Now that I read the forum @ www.amdmb.com I'm not sure about the dual athlon system anymore. It seems that every mobo has some sort of problems
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-10-2002, 06:21 PM   #8
mrmacca
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 374
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

All i can say is i have that motherboard and zero issues. You just need to be carefull on the components you select, especially memory. I use corsair reg ecc myself and MP processors. If you take a look over at www.2cpu.com you'll see this board is very highly regarded. Hope you can get this resolved.
mrmacca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2002, 01:44 PM   #9
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

It seem that I'm going to be off from modeling for a while. I just can't get that darn thing to boot anymore. You can read the whole story here: http://forums.2cpu.com/showthread.ph...light=k7d+bios

Over and out
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-10-2002, 04:49 PM   #10
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Just FYI

The story continues: http://forums.2cpu.com/showthread.ph...threadid=26911
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2002, 08:08 PM   #11
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Woohoo... I finally got me duallie 'puter back from service. The Kingston (!) mem sticks were bad after all. Now everything seems to be ok (I'm typing this msg on it). Now I need to install all the rest hardware and software back so I'll be offline for a while. C ya soon...
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2002, 08:16 PM   #12
Darkon
SM Alumni
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 509
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Glad to see the problem has been solved

Darkon
__________________
Red bellows of flame have blackened my stones
Convulsing my frame and cracking my bones
Hell's dragons of steel who roar in their chains
Crawl into my caves to suck out my veins.....

-The Mountain P.F.M.
Darkon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2002, 05:34 AM   #13
undseth
Subscriber
 
undseth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The Kingston mem chips??? Wow, but were they the wrong type or were they flawed?

Btw, congratulations, I can imagine your happiness I think.
__________________
I do not support Bush! Nor Saddam! Long live UN!
undseth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2002, 07:33 AM   #14
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

The old sticks were right type but they had different brand chips on them. The system was unstable right from the start until it didn't boot at all. The new sticks has Infineon chips while the old were something else. The logo on them looked like Mitsubishi but someone said they're Toshiba chips. Anyway now it works rock solid and is slick like goose's sh17
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.