Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 12-04-2005, 01:45 PM   #1
pigcity
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default targa sequence with alpha as movie texture file???

Hi,

I am trying to get a targa sequence with alpha channel to play as a file texture in maya. When I import a targa sequence as a movie it sticks on the first frame and the alpha channel doesn't work. Is this possible as I can only get an .avi to play at present?

I have come across some documentation that talks about adding file types to the 'getFileSequenceFormats.mel' file but I am not sure of the correct syntax to add targa files to this.

Can anyone help at all?

Thanks very much ineed!
pigcity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2005, 02:04 PM   #2
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

you can definetly use sequence files.

just add a file texture node to the color channel of the shader.

open the first file of the sequnce just like you would normally do with any other image file.

Than the option just below that you can check the box next to load image sequence. This will automatically load a sequnce.

I hope this helps. I will try to post an image in the next few minutes
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2005, 02:17 PM   #3
pigcity
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default targa sequence with alpha as movie texture file???

Thanks for your reply!

That all seems to work fine until I check the 'use image sequence' box and then the plane I have mapped onto goes blank and appears black when I do a test render. This also happens when I do the same with a targa sequence without an alpha channel.

Any ideas?!

Thanks alot.
pigcity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2005, 02:37 PM   #4
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

weird. I haven't tried this stuff since like Maya 5 which you had to manually add an expression. I will give it a try and let you know. What version of Maya are you on?
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2005, 02:40 PM   #5
pigcity
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm using Maya 6.0 ...

Thanks for your help roach105!
pigcity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2005, 02:41 PM   #6
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

ok, I did see something weird. It seems Maya has an issue if you name you files like:

test01.tga
test02.tga
test03.tga
test04.tga

file name must be the same and extension must be sequence. I got it to work

test01.001
test01.002
test01.003
test01.004

try that. Its weird but it worked for me
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2005, 02:44 PM   #7
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

or better yet....

test.001.tga
test.002.tga
test.003.tga
test.004.tga

worked
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2005, 03:17 PM   #8
pigcity
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Great! That seems to have done the trick as far as making them play, although the frames aren't visible until I do a render but thanks very much for that!

Now I can't get the alpha channel to work, I have tried different links with the connection editor but with no success.

Any further ideas?!

And thanks again for your help.
pigcity is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.