Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 17-04-2005, 05:17 PM   #1
wirercx
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question i have a prob with the option box!

lol, well ok, I am a total newb and learning when it comes to maya. I bought like three books and maya to learn for my company.

Ok so here it goes. I am not seeing all the options in the option box when I try to acces it from the NURBS Primitives submenu. So, I click the option box and I only see this:



this has to be something very easy.
please help,
Thanks,
Wirercx
wirercx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2005, 06:36 PM   #2
Umbrella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: ny
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

does it not work when u try to go through the input node also?
Umbrella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2005, 07:15 PM   #3
wirercx
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

now when I press the space bar ( if that is what you ment by input node ) it just comes up with a blank box.

edit: that was actually for a sphere. but for the cylinder i get the same thing...

Last edited by wirercx : 17-04-2005 at 07:24 PM.
wirercx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2005, 08:15 PM   #4
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Dude, did get a Dell? Found this in the Alias Communities Forum:

think ive found the answer, its a known issue on this site, this worked for me, so good luck:

Issue:

On some Dell systems, Maya menus are displayed incorrectly. Some sliders or
option boxes are missing.

Solution:

Change the default system font size, restart your system then change it back
(and restart again).

On Windows 2000:

It is in display properties: (right-mouse on desktop -> Properties,
Settings-> Advanced -> General Tab -> Display Font size. )

On Windows XP:

It is in display properties: (right-mouse on desktop -> Properties,
Settings-> Advanced -> General Tab -> Display Font size DPI. )
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."

Last edited by mhcannon : 17-04-2005 at 08:18 PM.
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2005, 09:40 PM   #5
Umbrella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: ny
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

select the objext and hit control a then under the scale transform options will be a thing that says like clyinder inputs click in and more advanced options for manipulating the object will come up.
Umbrella is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.