Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 19-04-2005, 09:32 AM   #1
codemonkey
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Edge loop split without any plugins

What is the best/easiest/fastest way to do an evenly/uniform edge loop split on a complex model using the maya's standard poly tools?
I know about mj poly tools and open maya tools which has edge loop split etc. I want to use the standard toolset in maya only.

The reason that I don't want to use plugins is that I get strange behaviour in maya after a while using those plugins. Like select contiguous edges, grow/shrink selections stop working even after I reset selection constraints.

In the video tutorials, Kurt uses split poly a lot but that is too slow for my workflow.

Workflow 1)
Use split poly and setting number of magnets. Slow because
you have to orb around your model and click a lot.

Workflow 2)
Select faces using paint brush then use cut faces tool. Only
really useful if you need to cut in planes. Difficult to use for organic shapes, like adding and edge loop around an eye etc.

Workflow 3)
Select edges using paint brush then subdivide those edges. Connect using split poly tool. Event slower than only using split poly but then you don't have to fiddle around with the number of magnets to use.

I'm not sure workflow 3 is that useful...

Any other ways?
codemonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2005, 09:52 AM   #2
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Well, for a manual solution, I think workflow 1 is it. Although to make moving around the model easier, select faces you want to work with and hide the rest. This will prevent some block of views.

[Edit] disregard this note, misread the original post: "Flaw in workflow 3, the subdivid would split each face into quadrants (assuming a level of 1), this would result in you having to delete extra edges."

Last suggestion would be to build the edge loops in from the begining, extruding edges is great for this.

Sorry, I know that wasn't the answer you were looking for.
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."

Last edited by mhcannon : 19-04-2005 at 10:17 AM.
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2005, 10:00 AM   #3
codemonkey
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yeah, I was afraid of that. Using split poly is the maya way I guess. It's not to bad but adding detail or edge definitions fast is a pain though.

I like box modeling but I'll look into poly-by-poly techniques.

Workflow 3 subdivides edges so it only inserts vertices.
codemonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2005, 10:27 AM   #4
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

There is a nother option. with MJ poly tools what might be couseing you the problem afer a while is the history. MJ add's a lot of extra nodes also. They can have there uses but unfortunetly the delete history doesn't work to well with MJ used on a object. The salution would be to eather try deleteing history after the project has bean saved and reopend.. A or B you can have a little script like I have that exports the mesh only with out any extranse.. deletes the original and inports that mesh again. Its then perfictly clean, in and buy its self.
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2005, 10:37 AM   #5
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

One more option would be to select the faces then use the extrude faces tool to scale the faces along flush axis... this would result in two new sets of edges, but it would allow you to build up sets loops quickly.
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.