Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 24-04-2005, 12:18 PM   #1
garamalanda
Subscriber
 
garamalanda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Vienna
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Angry subdiv to polygons

doing the spider tutorial. i would like to switch from Subdiv to Polygon
but... my spider disappears... what's wrong.

Even if i switch back to Subdiv's i have to change the amount of quads to complete the operation...

is there some workaround or tipp for me to avoid things like that?
garamalanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-04-2005, 02:31 PM   #2
Kurt
Registered User
 
Kurt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Posts: 5,285
Thanks: 0
Thanked 64 Times in 64 Posts
Default

post a pic up sounds like it either:

1) under show you dont have your polygons clicked on

2) when you convert back to polys from sub-ds make sure your setting is vertices in the option box Modifiy> convert> Sub-d to poly> option box.

Once i see a pic i'll be able to see what going on a bit better..
__________________
I am enough of an artist to draw freely upon my imagination, knowledge is limited, imagination encircles the world. (Albert Einstein)

http://kurtboutilier.cgsociety.org/
Kurt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-04-2005, 09:55 AM   #3
garamalanda
Subscriber
 
garamalanda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Vienna
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default subdi to polygon

thanks, it was the show polygon menu....
garamalanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting angolare and round polygons together? Red_Roxxor Modeling 19 04-02-2011 03:50 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.