Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 28-04-2005, 04:40 PM   #1
phloam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 31
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default I can't get Mental Ray to render anything

Hi,
I've just installed Maya 6.5 complete. I wanted to have a quick play around with MR to check that everything was ok, but apparantly it's not.

If I try to render even the most basic of scenes, like three stacked cubes for example, in draft quiality mode, no shadows, no textures, nothing... The render View just sits there frozen. The only way out is the End the task and relaunch Maya.

Rendering with Maya software works as expected, for both new scenes and anything I created at Uni, but no MR.

Can anyone think why this might be the case?

I did accidently (long story) install the MR satellite on the host computer, but running the installer a second time seemed to uninstall it, since it's nowhere to be found on that computer anymore. I haven't installed MR satellite on any other computers yet, I'm just trying to do an MR render on the main computer. I hope the initial mistak eisn't what's causing the problem.

Any help you can possibly give would be great...
Thanks,
p
__________________
I consist of mostly water.
phloam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-2005, 02:30 AM   #2
phloam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 31
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Crisis averted.

Zone alarm was doing its evil business, despite the fact that I had it disabled, and also removed from stasrtup in msconfig.

I thought that would be enough, but the "true vector" service was still running.

One all that crap was totally gone, smooth sailing.

Some one mentioned sygate's alternative was a bit more MR friendly...is this right?
__________________
I consist of mostly water.
phloam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2005, 04:02 PM   #3
Falott
Registered User
 
Falott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: vienna
Posts: 1,095
Thanks: 3
Thanked 20 Times in 18 Posts
Default

I use Sygate and MR. have no problem at all with those 2. but in the end - how meaningfull is a firewall in actuality - exept causing problems? I´ve asked this question myself many times.
Falott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2005, 02:02 PM   #4
phloam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 31
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Well software firewalls don't do a great deal for you, but they do something...and with the amount of malicious crap on the net every little bit counts.

If you have the $ and the know-how, your best bet is a hardware firewall, but personally I have neither.

Thanks for the Sygate info,
p
__________________
I consist of mostly water.
phloam is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.