Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 18-10-2002, 04:10 AM   #1
blip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Batch Rendering?

How do I set up Maya to render every frame of my animation to .bmp. I need these frames for sprite animations.

Thanks,
Tom
blip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-10-2002, 04:34 AM   #2
Roman
Supreme Being
 
Roman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 1,123
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Render Globals > Image Format > Windows Bitmap (bmp)
Roman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-10-2002, 05:37 AM   #3
blip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default ...

Thanks a bunch!!!
blip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-10-2002, 11:50 AM   #4
Lemmy
Subscriber
 
Lemmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Uk
Posts: 75
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

also, once youv started batch rendering; close maya do ctrl+alt+del and set the "mayabatch" processes priority to below normal.

by doing that you can go and play Counter-Strike (or whatever) while you wait for it to render
__________________
hmmm...
Lemmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2002, 08:14 AM   #5
adldesigner
Registered User
 
adldesigner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CCS, Venezuela
Posts: 3,363
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Lemmy
also, once youv started batch rendering; close maya do ctrl+alt+del and set the "mayabatch" processes priority to below normal.
This is one great tip Lemmy! Didn´t know that one! Thanks!
__________________
adldesigner
Caracas, Venezuela
Hell .. not gone perse, but with a certainly lower post count per day.

adldesigner is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.