Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 10-05-2005, 12:56 PM   #1
Scraggy_dog
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 159
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Background Shader problem.

Hi,
I thought I would have a try at compositing a simple model
on a photo, to learn how it's done however i have run into some problems.
I placed a model on a plane that was just a Lambert with a similar colour as the photo's 'BASE' and set up lights to get a decent shadow on the plane.
Then I assigned a 'Background Shader' in-place of the lambert on the 'plane' and rendered and saved the image as a .TGA
(Tried .tiff at first but I could only seem to get black or white on the image, i.e. no much 'gradient' on the shadows so I went to .TGA and that 'seemed' to fix that.
Then I take the image into P/Shop and select the "Channels" layer, use the lasoo to select the "alpha" then with it still selected i go back top "Layers/Background" so I select the RGB and then cut/paste into the image... Where I still get no 'gradient' or soft shadows (any transparency) on the shadows - They just come out black?
I'm pretty sure i'm doing something wrong when in photoshop, but have searched these forums and not found answer so far. Any help will be apreciated.

Regards Scraggy
Scraggy_dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2005, 01:13 PM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

To select your alpha, are you holding control and clicking it?
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2005, 01:27 PM   #3
Scraggy_dog
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 159
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Alpha Problem Control Click?

Thanks Mike,
No just selecting it, i'm not using control key in Maya or P/Shop.
I saw a Tutorial VTM on it the other week somewhere, and have been trying my best to 'remember' it all as I went back today and looked and there's nothing there now.
So basically Mike i'm making it up as I go along. (As per usual)

I assume you mean in Photoshop?

Thanks John
Scraggy_dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2005, 03:25 PM   #4
Razor Blade
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Winter Park, FL
Posts: 62
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

One of the things you might want to look into when you're compositing is rendering in layers. If you render in layers then you can work with each element of the character/scene independantly like say if you wanted to adjust character color without effecting anything else.

I'm not sure how to fix your problem I would have to see everything you're working with in front of me =/

but try rendering in layers in maya first then bring them into photoshop to composite them....
Razor Blade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2005, 04:37 PM   #5
Scraggy_dog
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 159
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Ahhhhh I see.

Hi,
Thanks for the help, I couldn't find much on the internet at all about it, but after working through the help files and the stuff on Alias site, I realized it was a lot simpler than i thought.
Now I see what Mike means and i just go to my Model's Alpha Channel (In Photoshop) and Contrl/drag it across to the background image to composite them.
I had problems before as I was trying to "select" the alpha channel with the magic wand, and do it that way. DOH!

Thankyou very much. Scraggy.
Scraggy_dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.