Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 12-05-2005, 07:14 PM   #1
dragonsfire
Registered User
 
dragonsfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: AB, Canada
Posts: 546
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default UV map transfer Prob :)

Hi!
finished a model of a creature and duplicated him then dissasembled him to map him then recombined his parts.
Selected duplicate nad then Origonal the polygon>transfer>UV sets
I get "ResultpolyTransfer1" but no change in my main model. In the UV Texture editor its a mess like a model that hasent been maped, my duplicate is nice and neat.
Any ideas ????
In the HUD poly count verts/edges/faces are the same UV's are dif. in the second collomn.
dragonsfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2005, 08:35 PM   #2
vladimirjp
Subscriber
 
vladimirjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default Re: UV map transfer Prob :)

Originally posted by dragonsfire
Hi!
finished a model of a creature and duplicated him then dissasembled him to map him then recombined his parts.
Selected duplicate nad then Origonal the polygon>transfer>UV sets
I get "ResultpolyTransfer1" but no change in my main model. In the UV Texture editor its a mess like a model that hasent been maped, my duplicate is nice and neat.
Any ideas ????
In the HUD poly count verts/edges/faces are the same UV's are dif. in the second collomn.

the vertex order is not the same since u did some detaching and reattaching, so essentialy its not the same mesh.
u can only transfer on same exact mesh.
just use the duplicate now. i dont see why transfer.
__________________
Image dump
vladimirjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2005, 09:08 PM   #3
dragonsfire
Registered User
 
dragonsfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: AB, Canada
Posts: 546
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Duplicate ?? cant do the mesh since its altered to streighten out to make it easier to map.
So I am screwed and have to do it all over ?
dragonsfire is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.