Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 24-05-2005, 09:53 PM   #1
stickdude
Registered User
 
stickdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: I live inside my computer
Posts: 79
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Maya to 3DSmax

Hey, I'm helping some ppl make graphics, and they are using 3Dsmax and I'm using Maya :bow:
so i was wondering if any of you know how to export the maya objects (BTW, i'm using polygons only) from maya to smax. I would prefer if you could export the textures too, i heard 3dsmax has UV layout too, so that should be compatible... thanx!! :attn:
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge...
--Albert Einstein
stickdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2005, 03:07 AM   #2
Reimo005
Registered User
 
Reimo005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: (EST) Estonia
Posts: 242
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

you can export to .OBJ and max can easily open it.
__________________
Noo0ooB... beginner... novice... newby... I'am new ! ! !

VERY BAD ENGLISH !
Reimo005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2005, 07:15 PM   #3
stickdude
Registered User
 
stickdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: I live inside my computer
Posts: 79
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

sweet, but how do yo do that? ...so you don't need any other program right??

:headbang: <- lol :lol:
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge...
--Albert Einstein
stickdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2005, 07:18 PM   #4
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

You can also use the FBX format to transfer data between the two programs. FBX will retain object names, quads on your meshes, UVs, and object scale. You can get the FBX plugin for Maya from Alias's website. 3ds max has FBX support built-in.
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2005, 09:53 PM   #5
stickdude
Registered User
 
stickdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: I live inside my computer
Posts: 79
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

ok, so i logged in to Alias.com and when i click download for the Maya 6.0 windows plugin, it sais:

We're Sorry...


Error - Link not found


The page you tried was not found. You may have used an outdated link or may have typed the address (URL) incorrectly.

We have recently made some changes to our website. Some links may have changed.
Please return to our new Homepage to find the page you were looking for and update any bookmarks

If you wish to report this missing link, please fill out our web feedback form.
Please do not use this form to submit technical support questions relating to our products and services. They will not be answered. Instead, please check the Contact Page to locate the appropriate forum.



:headbang: :headbang: :headbang: :headbang: :headbang: :headbang: :headbang: :headbang: :headbang: :headbang:
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge...
--Albert Einstein
stickdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2005, 05:26 AM   #6
Reimo005
Registered User
 
Reimo005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: (EST) Estonia
Posts: 242
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

em, you can export choosing file>export and selecting the options, there you choose OBJ exporter, but you must make shure that your .obj exporter is turned on in plugin manager.
__________________
Noo0ooB... beginner... novice... newby... I'am new ! ! !

VERY BAD ENGLISH !
Reimo005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.