Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 05-06-2005, 07:46 PM   #1
ajaycad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cornwall U.K
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Maya help wont work

How do I set up the Maya help....I,m a true beginner to Maya (after months of Autocad, Inventor etc) and thought I would get to know it. Trouble is I cant get the help files to show, anyone got a step by step procedure for setting up the localhost etc......
__________________
may the seed from your loins be fruitful in the belly of your woman
ajaycad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2005, 10:15 PM   #2
Total Rookie
Registered User
 
Total Rookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Where do u think I am right now? Alright, I'll tell y' all... I'm at Gnomon Workshop and Highend3d sites...Hehehehe...just kiddin':)!!!!Oh, I'm not a ego member anymore? Cool!!!! I'm a Senior Member now!!!!
Posts: 599
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Hey, don't worry about that. I'm a NooB too!!

Have u tried pressing F1 when u are on the Maya window?
__________________
Anyone here plays Tibia?

Add me to your MSN list

Tibia is the best MMORPG that i've ever seen...xD
Total Rookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2005, 09:50 AM   #3
ajaycad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cornwall U.K
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yep, know all about F1..........its actually setting up the server so that when you press F1 you get the help pages. All i,m getting is the "page cannot be found" error. I haver tried following the troubleshooter text on alias website...no joy!
__________________
may the seed from your loins be fruitful in the belly of your woman
ajaycad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2005, 07:48 AM   #4
Sprite
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default ,

page cannot be found if it's not installed on your comp.
you get it in the installation package or at least it should install on a legit copy automaticaly...
otherwise maybe there's a place where you can download it and put in right directory.. I wouldnt know where but maybe do a check on your CD or zip to find it and manually copy it into the appropriate folder that help describes

did you read the step by step "if help isn't working" under the help menu? it shows the directory it should be in

hope you get it working - maya help is a really good guide. very user friendly too!
Sprite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2005, 08:27 PM   #5
azimuth
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 119
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

you might wanna check that the alias service is running (assuming your using a windows box).

First off Task manager should have a process called Wrapper.exe running. If its there I think my help kinda stops, if its missing....

Check to see if the service is running by running services.msc from the [Start]-[Run] box. The maya service is fairly close to the top and on my machine is named "Alias Documentation Server".

If your like me and streamline your machine for speed at booting, and get rid of all thoses extra procesess, you may have mistakenly switched it off.

Good Luck!
azimuth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2005, 04:37 PM   #6
ghDude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

could you goto the "view english docs" (in my case)
from your start button/ maya folder
or does it need the server?
ghDude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2005, 05:19 PM   #7
ajaycad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cornwall U.K
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default maya help

Not sure what I have done, but it works now
Thank you all for the suggestions
__________________
may the seed from your loins be fruitful in the belly of your woman
ajaycad is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Character animation-Finished work maheshsubbiah Finished Work 7 05-12-2010 05:04 AM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.