Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 06-06-2005, 07:14 PM   #1
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Adobe Premiere Problem

Ok ok I know it's not Maya and this probably isn't the best place to be asking but im fresh out of ideas to be honest.

Im trying to make my showreel in Premiere but this problem is making it look completely naff.

The resolution of the project is 720 x 576 and so it the frames of the guy in red. The streaky background that I put in afterwards is 480 x 252 so I just scaled that to make it fit.

As you can see the image on the side 1 is how I want it but side 2 is how it's actually comming out.

So (as you can imagine) when it comes out it looks like his arms have been cut off. Not only that but it does look like it's not wide enought.

Does anyone here know Premiere well and could posibly help me out?

Cheers for your time.
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog
Tim_LIVID is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2005, 08:54 PM   #2
BMS
Subscriber
 
BMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Australia - Melbourne
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Are your Tif stills 720 x 576 ?
BMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2005, 09:20 PM   #3
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yes they are, so i don't know what else it can be
__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog
Tim_LIVID is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2005, 09:29 PM   #4
BMS
Subscriber
 
BMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Australia - Melbourne
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

There has to be something really simple wrong, because I do this all the time and it works OK. Admittedly I make sure all the clips are the right size to begin with.

Remove the background and see if the Tif stills resize again, I'm assuming they wont. This will at least tell if you if the problem is with the Tif files or the background. If it doesn't resize then put the 480 x 252 background in a new sequence and resize it, then place that sequence in the place you would normally have put the 480 x 252 background in.

Hope this is of some help.

Cheers
Paul
BMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2005, 09:49 PM   #5
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

see those two white boxes . The inner one is safe title and the outer one is safe action. those are the limits as to where you can put stuff. Anything outside of that wont be seen. try it on a TV and you'll see what I mean.


Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2005, 10:10 PM   #6
BMS
Subscriber
 
BMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Australia - Melbourne
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Pure_Morning
see those two white boxes . The inner one is safe title and the outer one is safe action
Yes but if he is planning on using it as a showreel (I assume he means for the web), then it will show up.
BMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2005, 10:27 PM   #7
BMS
Subscriber
 
BMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Australia - Melbourne
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

I made up a project similar to yours. I used a 720 x 576 pal Tif image and then a 480 x 252 background.

I resized the smaller clip to make it fill the monitor on the right. The following was the result.
Attached Thumbnails
 
BMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2005, 08:41 AM   #8
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

See it seams to work for you, I sort of know about safe margins and all that but the background goes past the safe margins and that still get's displayed when I make the movie and play it in windoes media player.

I think im going to start another project and import the fotage again and see if that solves it, i'll keep you posted.
__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog
Tim_LIVID is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2005, 10:49 AM   #9
BMS
Subscriber
 
BMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Australia - Melbourne
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

The footage is definitely 720 x 576 and the project is set to Pal is that correct?
BMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2005, 10:58 AM   #10
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I decided to re-start the project with the default settings rather than putting in my own custome settings and the problems seams to be ok now. Now all I need to do is think about codecs and all that lot.

So I guess the moral of the story is not to muck around when your not 100% sure what your doing ... or at least do a test before you get too far into it.

Cheers for you help. Back to work then. :headbang:
__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog
Tim_LIVID is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.