Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 20-06-2005, 12:24 AM   #16
alienscience
Subscriber
 
alienscience's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: In the middle of nowhere in VA
Posts: 749
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Did you try reseting the tool options in the tool editor?
alienscience is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-06-2005, 02:17 AM   #17
Shadeblade
Registered User
 
Shadeblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Grande Prairie, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 779
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

If you mean clicking window > Setting/Preferences > Tool Settings, then I already tried reset all of them. I still can't get them to show up. If I open a new file and stay in the Persp. view and then use all of the tools in only that window, then any other view I use (Top, Side) will only show part of the move and scale tool and none of the rotate tool.
__________________
Nobody felt like avenging your death. Sorry.
Shadeblade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-06-2005, 03:51 PM   #18
alienscience
Subscriber
 
alienscience's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: In the middle of nowhere in VA
Posts: 749
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Hmmmm, this sounds pretty abstract since no one here has been able to fix it. Maybe try emailing alias help or something if you cant get it fixed.
alienscience is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-06-2005, 06:43 PM   #19
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

It still looks like you're in pivot mode. If pressing the insert key didnt do the trick, try deleting mayaprefs.
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2005, 09:01 AM   #20
Reclaimer
Subscriber
 
Reclaimer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I still belive it's a display issue, (nothing wrong your maya settings)
have you tried updating your video card?
Reclaimer is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.