Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 24-06-2005, 03:17 AM   #1
Spoudazo
Subscriber
 
Spoudazo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 35
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Well, it's def. not perfect, but it's a beginning!

Modeling with polygons > modeling with nurbs, for me that is! (right now at least)

Well, here is progress, I'm using a tutorial to do this,

this one,
http://www.thehobbitguy.com/tutorial...ing/page01.htm

It isn't done yet, but I was done for the night so I hit the "smooth" button just to see what it would look like. Ugly and mutated little monster :p
Attached Thumbnails
 
Spoudazo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2005, 03:25 AM   #2
vladimirjp
Subscriber
 
vladimirjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

i remember my first "hoobit guy"

i think everyone whos learning maya probably has done or seen this tut.
good first try. i think i did it for about 3 times to get a decent mesh

*this should probably be moved to the WIP section.
__________________
Image dump
vladimirjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2005, 05:43 AM   #3
Spoudazo
Subscriber
 
Spoudazo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 35
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok, perhaps a mod can move it, no problem

Thanks for the encouraging words! I'm saving it quite often so I can go back to X point if I mess up and Undo won't go back far enough (/Yoda/Because horror stories, have I heard/Yoda/) :p
Spoudazo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2005, 05:45 AM   #4
Spoudazo
Subscriber
 
Spoudazo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 35
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Oh, and another newbie question I suppose.

I sorta mest up in where the two "halves" join not only is there a "point" going around the head, but the problem I'm asking about is that I was trying to move some verteces and I wound up putting a "whole" between the two, so I pulled them back together but is there a way to "weld" them? (like in 3D Max)? Thanks!
Spoudazo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2005, 07:45 AM   #5
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

You can merge vertices or edges. Either should work. Both are in the edit polygons menu. Check the option box for merger vertices for tolerance settings.
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2005, 02:18 PM   #6
Spoudazo
Subscriber
 
Spoudazo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 35
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ya'll by chance know why I have the "ridge" rising from where the two are duplicated from? I'm guessing I'm rasing the vertices right on the corner, so it makes it so. :headbang:
Spoudazo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2005, 05:56 AM   #7
gohan1842
Subscriber
 
gohan1842's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,060
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Like they said you have to merge the vertices in the middle.
__________________
I'm not a geek. I'm a nerd.

msn - g1842@hotmail.com
I'm up for a chat anytime.
gohan1842 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2005, 06:05 PM   #8
kablink
Subscriber
 
kablink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 110
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hello.

I have another question regarding this tutorial. In the second page he sais that you're going to use split polygon tool to make out the contours. But i don't understand how, are you going to create a split and then move the vertices that comes with the subdivisions?

thx.
kablink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2005, 07:04 PM   #9
Spoudazo
Subscriber
 
Spoudazo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 35
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You outline the head using the Create Polygon tool (under the polygon tab).

The Sply Polygon tool just splits that polygon up. It's just a "2D" like surface until you get all of the splits in, then after cleaning it up, you extrude it and then duplicate it (Ctrl+D, but setup the options first)
Spoudazo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2005, 07:15 PM   #10
sspikedudley
Subscriber
 
sspikedudley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 344
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

make sure in your split polygon tool you have turned of snap to edges and you should be able to add vertices and edges where ever you want on the mesh
sspikedudley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2005, 07:41 PM   #11
kablink
Subscriber
 
kablink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 110
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thx guys, that really helped!
kablink is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.