Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 30-07-2005, 12:35 PM   #1
j5ive
Subscriber
 
j5ive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sunny Ol' Wigan, UK
Posts: 752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Angry Cloning/Copying polys?

I'm currently having a go at creating a low poly game character, having modelled the torso and arm I have come to the hand. On tutorials that I have read they create a semi well-modelled hand and finger then state to 'clone' the finger so it can be used as the others rather than remodelling a similar finger etc. Is this the way you (the experienced) go about this, and if so how do I clone the finger I have modelled?
__________________
If you believe in telekinesis, raise my right hand.
j5ive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2005, 01:07 PM   #2
Drought
Subscriber
 
Drought's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Japan
Posts: 51
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Select the model, then use ctrl + d to duplicate.
__________________
Many of life's failures are people who did not realize how close they were to success when they gave up. --Thomas A. Edison
Drought is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2005, 01:15 PM   #3
j5ive
Subscriber
 
j5ive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sunny Ol' Wigan, UK
Posts: 752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

That appears to be duplicating the whole model, I only want the finger to duplicate, and it doesn't seem to work if I select the Faces of the finger then duplicate.
__________________
If you believe in telekinesis, raise my right hand.
j5ive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2005, 01:25 PM   #4
Drought
Subscriber
 
Drought's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Japan
Posts: 51
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Ok, go into face mode, then select your faces (shift select for multiple faces), and Edit Polygons-> Duplicate Face.

That should give you the result you are looking for.
__________________
Many of life's failures are people who did not realize how close they were to success when they gave up. --Thomas A. Edison
Drought is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2005, 01:34 PM   #5
j5ive
Subscriber
 
j5ive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sunny Ol' Wigan, UK
Posts: 752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Just tried that, and for some reason when I click duplicate with the faces highlighted, the camera seems to have zoomed out immensely and all I can see is a small XYZ 'cross-hairs' and no model :headbang:
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
If you believe in telekinesis, raise my right hand.
j5ive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2005, 01:41 PM   #6
Drought
Subscriber
 
Drought's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Japan
Posts: 51
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

In your viewport, click on View->Default Home to take you back to the default camera location.

I'm not sure why Maya is doing this after you duplicate faces, but you may want to restart Maya and try again.
__________________
Many of life's failures are people who did not realize how close they were to success when they gave up. --Thomas A. Edison
Drought is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2005, 01:51 PM   #7
geeus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hi there have you tried selecting the faces of the finger then select extract from the edit polygons menu this should seperate the finger from your model. select the finger than choose duplicate. hope this helps you
geeus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2005, 02:08 PM   #8
j5ive
Subscriber
 
j5ive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sunny Ol' Wigan, UK
Posts: 752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Brilliant, thanks for the quick responses, after I restarted my computer it worked fine :S
__________________
If you believe in telekinesis, raise my right hand.
j5ive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2005, 01:23 AM   #9
Phopojijo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 408
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Maya seems to be freaking out more and more lately... just recently had Maya offset the UVSnap guidelines ~5 pixels off the way they should be on the third try... the prior 2 times having various polygons absent. Maybe Alias' letting more and more bugs through their QA dept.?
Phopojijo is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.