Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 13-08-2005, 07:15 PM   #1
noanswer42
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 59
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Extract Tool - problem

I'm working on the Ferrari Model right now, and the extract tool isn't quite working right. Instead of just separating the selected faces away from the other faces, it separates them and each individual face as well. In the Maya Help guide thing, it says there should be an attribute to "Keep Faces Together", but there doesn't appear to be one. I am using the PLE, but I wouldn't imagine that should affect what options are available.

Am I missing something obvious or is there something wrong? Thanks.
noanswer42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-08-2005, 09:50 PM   #2
matt4068
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 274
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

at the top of the options window there is an option 'seperate extracted faces'

if you dont have this you could just select the polys again and combine them then merge verts.

hope this help
matt4068 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-08-2005, 10:33 PM   #3
noanswer42
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 59
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I tried that, and it seem to not even separate the faces at all. Let me try again.

Yeah, once I click on it, it is as if I never changed anything.

Edit: Also, when using the Extrude Edge tool, it doesn't keep the edges connected, I always have to go and merge them all.

Last edited by noanswer42 : 13-08-2005 at 10:43 PM.
noanswer42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2005, 02:43 AM   #4
noanswer42
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 59
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Okay, really, someone must know this. There must be some setting that is causing this. Even when using the Extrude Face tool, it doesn't keep everything connected, and creates a new face between the faces that are selected.

I can't keep working around it. I may email someone at Maya if no one has any (easy) solutions.
Attached Thumbnails
 

Last edited by noanswer42 : 14-08-2005 at 02:51 AM.
noanswer42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2005, 08:15 AM   #5
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Polygons>Tool Options>Keep Faces Together.
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."

Last edited by mhcannon : 14-08-2005 at 01:05 PM.
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2005, 12:34 PM   #6
matt4068
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 274
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

re-install maya
matt4068 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2005, 01:51 PM   #7
noanswer42
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 59
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by mhcannon
Polygons>Tool Options>Keep Faces Together.
Great thanks!

Also: What do I do if it says "Error: [name] has only one piece. Ignored."

Edit: Okay, it just had a corner that wasn't merged because of the previous problem.

Last edited by noanswer42 : 14-08-2005 at 04:15 PM.
noanswer42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2006, 04:33 PM   #8
GaTZaLF
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Have same problem. I found how to extract the faces but in object mode there is only 1 object instead of 2.
does anyone know how to make 2 objects?
Ill put in an example. I gaved the hood a green look in photoshop so you know what i want to seperate .
Attached Thumbnails
 
GaTZaLF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2006, 05:25 PM   #9
GaTZaLF
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Found the problem.
Thanks for reading anyway.
__________________
If god created the world. then it is my turn now.
GaTZaLF is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.