Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 07-10-2005, 05:14 PM   #76
mayafreak3
Registered User
 
mayafreak3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: inside
Posts: 369
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default fullgarg

i still need to displacement map the feet and arm bracers/leg bracers. Then on to textures.
Attached Thumbnails
 
mayafreak3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2005, 05:21 PM   #77
mayafreak3
Registered User
 
mayafreak3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: inside
Posts: 369
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default head closeup

head closeup
Attached Thumbnails
 
mayafreak3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2005, 05:26 PM   #78
mayafreak3
Registered User
 
mayafreak3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: inside
Posts: 369
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default garghand

garghand
Attached Thumbnails
 
mayafreak3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2005, 05:40 PM   #79
mayafreak3
Registered User
 
mayafreak3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: inside
Posts: 369
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default shading network

Here is the shader network im using to displace stuff.. I stopped using that Zatt6 script.. it adds an unecessary displacement node.. All I'm using is a Sub-D approximation now. Much faster render.. these are rendering in about 2-3 minutes. (pentium 4 2.0gig) This is based from a shading network Scott Spencer did.
Attached Thumbnails
 
mayafreak3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2005, 06:26 PM   #80
swankymonkey
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Northern California
Posts: 445
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Great progress on getting your displacement to work!

You're on a roll, dude!
swankymonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2005, 08:26 PM   #81
mayafreak3
Registered User
 
mayafreak3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: inside
Posts: 369
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default danke

Originally posted by swankymonkey
Great progress on getting your displacement to work!

You're on a roll, dude!
danke swankymonkey


Finished displacement mapping everything but the bracers..
I will prolly make some touch ups to the displacement maps but Texture maps are now in progress


Here are his eyes

production quality setting in mental ray.. with the raytracing turned down a bit.
Attached Thumbnails
 
mayafreak3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2005, 09:41 PM   #82
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

how do you get wet looking eyes? i need too know!!
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2005, 10:04 PM   #83
mayafreak3
Registered User
 
mayafreak3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: inside
Posts: 369
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Joopson
how do you get wet looking eyes? i need too know!!
Well I just used a nurbs sphere and a layered shader. I didn't model it physically correctly. I used ramps to make the eye procedurally. The main thing is use a phong or phong E shader and then use a second sphere for the lens or a second layer if your using a layered shader and make it transparent and a little reflective. Cosine power around 400.


This is a good tutorial for a hyper realistic eye.

http://www.andrew-whitehurst.net/eyeTut.html

Someone posted a good link for a procedural eye in another thread in this forum, but I cant remem which one atm.

mayafreak3
mayafreak3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2005, 10:30 PM   #84
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

thanx:bow: :attn:
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2005, 10:41 PM   #85
mayafreak3
Registered User
 
mayafreak3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: inside
Posts: 369
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default rendertest

just started the textures
Attached Thumbnails
 
mayafreak3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2005, 10:42 PM   #86
mayafreak3
Registered User
 
mayafreak3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: inside
Posts: 369
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

closeup
Attached Thumbnails
 
mayafreak3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2005, 10:50 PM   #87
mayafreak3
Registered User
 
mayafreak3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: inside
Posts: 369
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default made him blue for fun

Just testing out some colors.. I wanted to stray from the "red-devil" look on the cover of gamebox.
Attached Thumbnails
 
mayafreak3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2005, 03:41 PM   #88
varley
Registered User
 
varley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 112
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default NICE WORK man!

hey mayafreak, I couldnt find you post without the name.
I like the eyes. Is that an extra node you have for the displacement, where do you get it?... I just convert to subd and use approx editor. The texturing is really looking good too, can you give more details...thanks. I wish I had a 4ghz pc....still using my 2ghz...really chugging along...Its ready to go and minute, I just pray everytime I hit render.

Last edited by varley : 10-10-2005 at 03:44 PM.
varley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2005, 04:33 PM   #89
mayafreak3
Registered User
 
mayafreak3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: inside
Posts: 369
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: NICE WORK man!

Originally posted by varley
hey mayafreak, I couldnt find you post without the name.
I like the eyes. Is that an extra node you have for the displacement, where do you get it?... I just convert to subd and use approx editor. The texturing is really looking good too, can you give more details...thanks. I wish I had a 4ghz pc....still using my 2ghz...really chugging along...Its ready to go and minute, I just pray everytime I hit render.
Hey varley, thanks for the nice comments.

As far as the displacement node goes what you do is open up hypershade and on the lefthand side you should see (Create maya nodes)..under the displacement tab if you open it up you can create a displacement node. The way I did it was to middle drag a phong shader into the work area and then middle drag the displacement node on top of it. Then if you select the phong shader and click on the input/output connections button you should get a graph similar to the one I posted. Just select the displacement node in the work area and open up the attribute editor. Under Displacement attributes click the checker square and choose (File) Then just drop your displacement file into that. Since maya interprets black as 0 displacement and the files created by Z-Brush treat 50% gray as 0 displacement you have to shift the color values with the alpha offset. I use an expression for this. Open up the Color Balance Tab in the File node and click in the Alpha Offset box type in this expression:

= -fileX.alphaGain /2

where X is the name of the file..file1, file2, etc..

Then for alphaGain I choose the Alpha Depth Factor created in Z-Brush. This gives me almost perfect displacement if the file was generated in Z-Brush with the ADF taken into consideration. For some reason it is slightly off sometimes so I just crank the alphaGain up until it looks like it should.

This is the Quick code I use in Z-Brush for the displacement exporter plugin:

DE-LBEK-EAEAEA-D32

Once Z-Brush generates a 32bit .tif file I convert it to a .map file with Mental Rays imf_copy utility.

I am using a .bat file for this that looks like this:

:convertfile
@IF %1 == "" GOTO end
imf_copy -p %1 "%~d1%~p1%~n1.map"
@SHIFT
@GOTO convertfile
:end
@ECHO.
@ECHO Done!
@pause

I just drag and drop my .tif file onto the .bat file and it spits out a .map file in the same directory as the .tif.

Then I choose this .map file as file for the displacement node. I'm using .map files because Mental ray has big problems with .tif files and .map files render much faster.

Thats about it.. other than that I open up the approximation editor and add a subd approximation with settings about 3 min, 7 max, 0.01 length.

I feel ya on the 2ghz machine.. mine is about die as well lol.

peace,

mayafreak3
mayafreak3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2005, 07:51 PM   #90
varley
Registered User
 
varley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 112
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

i watched a video by Meats Mier for z/maya...what he does is this:

-converts to subd > than create the displace approx and subd approx on your object.

-for the disp approx set the preset to fine view high quality
-for the subd approx set the method to spatial (in here you set the min to about 2 to start and the max to 7....the min is what you edit later until you get the result you want).

(make sure you flip file in zbrush ...the up down button.....and also convert your tif file from greyscale to rgb in Photoshop first)
-now once you attach your file to the displacement node in the SG part of your shader...you take the alpha value taken from zbush and put that in the alpha...for the alpha offset you take your alpha value give it a negative value and divide it by 2...
ex.. 0.44 for alpha would be -0.22 for offset

-give it a test render...probably wont be good at first...so the only thing to increase till you get what u want is the min value in the subd approx.

-also, under global setting for mental ray I set the translation to progress messages to see status....once the render is done, you look at the poly count...once the poly count starts to get close to your poly count in zbrush they will almost be identical

-also, for best results, if your converting to subd and you want exact results as zbrush....in zbrush go to your lowest division, click on the "cage" (it'll look a bit boxy but that ok> export model > in maya convert to subd and itll look exactly like you lowest division in zbrush

Last edited by varley : 10-10-2005 at 07:56 PM.
varley is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.