Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 19-09-2005, 08:12 PM   #1
mayakid14
Registered User
 
mayakid14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 105
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Query an objects attribute

Lets say you created an float variable

float $testvar;

then say you create a polygon cube in your scene.

polyCube;
//Result: pCube1

then you wanted to query the value of pCube1's translateY and assign it to the $testvar float attribute.

how do you query the value of a transform's attribute.
like pCube1.ty?

I have been in situations where i had to query the value of other things like UI elements but UI elements like windows already have a flag for querying.

Ex. maybe you ran into one of these before

if((`window -q -exists testwindow`)==true) deleteUI testwindow;

well is there some kind of query flag for transforms also?
__________________
I hope you didn't waste your time reading this line.
mayakid14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2005, 09:54 AM   #2
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

it's an attribute so you need to use the getAttr command:

float $ty = `getAttr pCube1.ty`;

that will do it.

to set it use the setAttr command

setAttr pCube1.ty 10;




A
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2005, 01:52 PM   #3
mayakid14
Registered User
 
mayakid14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 105
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

:headbang: Dummy....how could i have not fingured that out ....

Thanks you've been a big help.
__________________
I hope you didn't waste your time reading this line.
mayakid14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.