Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 11-10-2005, 09:13 AM   #1
tiz
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 83
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default will just more ram shorten my rendering times?

Hallo all,

I have a computer with the following specs:
-MSI KT4V ATx
-AMD Athlon 2400+
-512 MB DDR
-ASUS V9560 (GeForce FX 5600, AGP, 128 MB)
-Maxtor 80 GB
-Samsung Syncmaster 913v
-XP sp2

I agree, it's running old...
I don't know very much about computers and would therefore like to know of you guys: if i buy more RAM, will that significantly speed up my renderings? Or do i need a new cpu too if i want to get serious improvements?

A related question about Alias' ImageStudio (i know, it's not Maya, but i couldn't find a nice forum and thought i'd try my luck over here...): I downloaded the trial version of ImageStudio, just to check it out. It freezes during test rendering, but it works fine while rendering from renderqueue. Does this have anything to do with my "shortage" of RAM? If so, why doesn't it resort to virtual memory then?

Thanks,
Tiz

Last edited by tiz : 11-10-2005 at 09:16 AM.
tiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2005, 10:13 PM   #2
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Rendering by nature is Processor specific.

More proc cycles to spare = faster render times. Period

I've got 3 gigs of ram on my boxes, and MR doesn't touch it.

I use the mem for caching realtime playback.

So, yep, faster (more) proc/bus speeds are the way to go for faster rendering.

Here is an article that might also help you in the future if you cant afford a new proc/mobo combo, but you still have a bunch of older boxes laying around not doing anything:

http://www.extremetech.com/article2/...1815797,00.asp
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2005, 06:45 AM   #3
tiz
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 83
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for the reply ragecgi!

This is just what i needed to know. (not what i wanted to hear though haha). Problem is my motherboard is rather outdated, so upgrading my cpu, means upgrading my motherboard and possibly my graphics card. Don't know what i will do now..., but i will defenitely check out that article. It is an alternative. I'm not that good with computers though. Well, i'll see.
Thanks a lot for the info.

tiz
tiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2005, 11:56 AM   #4
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

No problem

Good luck!
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.