Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 13-10-2005, 01:53 AM   #1
kiwi_bacon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default very beginners question

Hi all,

Im try to snap together two vertices by pressing the "V" key and moving one to the other, but they wont snap together.


Is there something that im doing wrong???

or maybe Ive tweeked the settings without knowing? Is there a way of resetting my settings?

Ive also tried just moving the vertices closer together and using merge vertices, but no luck.

What the heck am i doing wrong??

Thanks for any help
__________________
mmmmm........delicious
kiwi_bacon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-10-2005, 07:26 AM   #2
Phopojijo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 408
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Lets first make sure you're doing everything corectly first:

1) You select the vertex you want to move
2) You press W to turn on the "move" tool
3) You press and hold V -- the move tool's square inbetween the move-arrows turning into a circle.
4) You click the circle then drag it to the other vertex -- still holding V
5) You release everything

??
Phopojijo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-10-2005, 08:07 AM   #3
kiwi_bacon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ok its offical, im an idiot........

Thanks phopojijo!!!!

I was moving the manipulation handle instead of clicking on the circle and moving :headbang:
__________________
mmmmm........delicious
kiwi_bacon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-10-2005, 09:28 PM   #4
Phopojijo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 408
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Don't forget -- that does not merge the verticies -- just puts them ontop of each other.

If you want a single vertex instead of 2 overlapping verticies -- you'll need to combine both objects, then select both verticies and click "edit polygons -> merge vertexes"
Phopojijo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-10-2005, 10:13 PM   #5
kiwi_bacon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

please more help required :headbang

I'm trying to combine two objects, I move the vertices together, which worked like you said, then I use:

edit poloygons -> merge vertices

But the two objects aren't one piece and when I shitf drag over the two vertices (I thought I have just merged) its seems I havent merged them at all, because I move just one of the vertices not a combined vertice.

Hopefully this makes sence.

Thanks
__________________
mmmmm........delicious
kiwi_bacon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-10-2005, 10:21 PM   #6
sspikedudley
Subscriber
 
sspikedudley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 344
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

make sure you select the 2 objects first then goto Polygons -> Combine then go ahead and merge your vertices
sspikedudley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-10-2005, 10:26 PM   #7
Phopojijo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 408
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yea -- the objects need to be a single object for you to merge vertices.

Also -- you may want to drag-select over the vertice... it seems to me like Maya likes selecting the same vertice over and over if you just shift-click the same spot 2ce. Make sure that both are selected (in spite of not being able to visually tell... they occupy the same space)
Phopojijo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-10-2005, 10:29 PM   #8
sspikedudley
Subscriber
 
sspikedudley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 344
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

theres also a little trick I learnt If you set up a shelf button where the merge vertices option is set to 0 and once you have all your points over the top of each other select the object and hit your shelf button and all the vertices that lay directly on top of one another get merged automatically
sspikedudley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-10-2005, 10:30 PM   #9
Phopojijo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 408
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hmm, so it works with just 0? Interesting, tried something similar with .001 but then I ended up with my firing lever on my Nebelwerfer a piece of paper :p
Phopojijo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-10-2005, 12:34 AM   #10
kiwi_bacon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

fantastic, it worked a treat :attn:

cheers guys
__________________
mmmmm........delicious
kiwi_bacon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-10-2005, 02:53 AM   #11
Phopojijo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 408
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I don't drink :p

Don't worry -- I'll cheers you with a pop.

Drunk & Modelling = Bad
Wired & Modelling = Good.
Phopojijo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2005, 01:24 AM   #12
R3TS
Registered User
 
R3TS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default i got a really newbie question

how do i get/download the program to make those (tutorial) things?
R3TS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2005, 05:58 AM   #13
Phopojijo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 408
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The video tutorial?

Lemme guess -- you downloaded the MD5 Checksum? That's not the tutorial itself -- hell you don't really even need it. (Its a file used to verify files transferred over the internet... sort of like a UPC code on a carton of milk or keyboard. It identifies a file as a file... its not the file itself.)



When you get to that screen -- click the link in cyan (I blurred out the filename because it will be different depending on which tutorial you download) and you will get the file... you most likely clicked the link BELOW -- which is NOT the tutorial.
Phopojijo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-10-2005, 08:55 AM   #14
Alaric
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

...I think he was asking about where he can find the program that the tutorial makers used to create their tutorials, not how to download the tutorials themselves. (No idea myself...I just thought I'd add some clarification to the topic)
Alaric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-10-2005, 08:16 PM   #15
Phopojijo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 408
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Oooooohhhh

Camtasia Studio... it costs quite a bit. 300$ US.

www.CamtasiaStudio.com
Phopojijo is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.