Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 02-11-2002, 12:54 PM   #1
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Question Animating

what id like a script to do is to aid me in setting keys for animation.
a box will come up which is the actual scripted plugin, and whatever object you click on, it will display the contents of its channel box in this new box, and when you click on the name of one of the attributes, it will key that one attribute instead of you having to go to the channel box, right click and select key selected

are there any scripts like this? if not, how would i go about coding it? cos i dont understand anything about mel
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2002, 04:31 PM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

I don't know enough about it to make my own dialogs or anything...
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-2002, 11:08 AM   #3
BabyDuck
Subscriber
 
BabyDuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,170
Thanks: 3
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Default

nem, do you still need that script? and what exactly you need help for? you wanna program it yourself? or have working example you can extend? or you want a thing that is ready for use?

let me know what you wish is, as i need to learn mel anyway, and the online manual is rather good compared to other programming languages i seen so far. when you want the script that is complete and ready, then dont be surprised if i make only real short names in it, so you have checkboxes named TX, TY, TZ, RX,RY,RZ,SX,SY,SZ... - for translate rotate and scale - so ALL attributes that can be keyed fit in a dialog box. but one thing, give me time to program that
BabyDuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-2002, 12:29 PM   #4
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

yeah i still do need that script, i have nothing on it because i dont understand anything about mel, was wondering if there was a pre-existing script for it, but there isnt
sorry, i have no idea what u mean and im not lookin for checkboxes, just clickable things
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-2002, 12:56 PM   #5
BabyDuck
Subscriber
 
BabyDuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,170
Thanks: 3
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Nem
sorry, i have no idea what u mean and im not lookin for checkboxes, just clickable things
ok, this is what i plan to do for you:

one mel scripts: a window pops up, and there are all attributes that could be keyable looking like:
[x] TX [x] TY [x] TZ [ ] RX [ ] RY [ ] RZ .....

meaning that if you hit the key button also in this window you can set a key for tx, ty, tz, but not rx ry rz (for transtlate, but not rotate).

next time you want to key anything you ned not open the window and change settings, but just hit the "g" key to apply the keys to another selection or at another time.

what i really would like to have, is bind the window to a keydown, meaning if you press the key down and hold, the window pops up and you can alter the settings, and if you release then it makes the keys. so it is one button thing for all - and if you are satisfied with the selection, when you just have to hit the key and release at once and it makes the changes.

hope that is clear now ...
BabyDuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-2002, 01:08 PM   #6
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

that is kinda what i want, but i think its a tad bit more complex than that :S

basically:

you have objects in your scene, and you pick and object, go to the channel box and thats where you set keys normally right?

well for this, i want it so, you run the mel script and a window pops up, you select an object and that mel script windows *automatically* refeshes and it shows a list of that particular object's channels (like you said above with ur lovely diagram) but these channels in the script window wouldnt just be translate scale and rotate, it would include custom attributes as well (id say this is the most important part).
the last thing is, instead of having checkboxes, id like to have each attribute (eg. rotate y) onto a clickable box, and when that box is clicked, that one attribute is keyed, so you can just click names and keys would be set for the names you clicked (simpler than checkboxes )
and then you deselect the object and the mel script window shows nothing inside it, you select another object and the mel script window would refresh showing all the channels/attributes of that new object

so its all about automation really
sorry if im being so totalyl awkward, cos i no i am
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-2002, 01:19 PM   #7
adldesigner
Registered User
 
adldesigner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CCS, Venezuela
Posts: 3,363
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Hmm, that would be actually a quite handy script.
Maybe there´s a getAttribute command or something that would prove successfull don´t you think?
<-- doesn´t have the slighlest clue about programming.
__________________
adldesigner
Caracas, Venezuela
Hell .. not gone perse, but with a certainly lower post count per day.

adldesigner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-2002, 01:24 PM   #8
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

handyness is the key to productivity im just not productive enough to make it myself cos i dnt no how to do it
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-2002, 02:16 PM   #9
BabyDuck
Subscriber
 
BabyDuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,170
Thanks: 3
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Default

ok ok, now we come somewhere. you want a window, that is constantly open like AE, but it shows all keyable things with buttons (not only the rotate and scale, i thought my "..." where clear to include all, but did not want to write all down here just making example that due to place reasons in the window there will be no "translate x" but "tx" - and no "selection handle" but "sh")

and the buttons are orange if the key is set and if you push the button, it deletes the key and button becomes grey and if you push again you set the key and button becomes orange.

that can be done even easier than the tool i wanted to create - but i suggest a button that updates the state of the window - as constant update whenever you change your selection might kill performance if you have the window open always. another drawback - if only some of the selection has a key, then it say, that RX is keyed, even if not all selected things have keys there - but if you want to be sure that the whole selection has the same keys set, you could just click a attribute twice (first unsetting all keys that were set, and then setting every keys for all objects in selection).

edit: oh right i just reread - and you wanted the update automatically - i will try to do that - must be possible somehow :d

Last edited by BabyDuck : 23-11-2002 at 02:21 PM.
BabyDuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-2002, 02:36 PM   #10
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

BabyDuck: Just a little warning. UI creation and management isn't an easy thing to do with mel. It's pretty strange if you ask me. So go light on the UI first and make sure you understand what you've done before going for any dynamic stuff.
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-2002, 02:41 PM   #11
BabyDuck
Subscriber
 
BabyDuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,170
Thanks: 3
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Originally posted by kbrown
BabyDuck: Just a little warning. UI creation and management isn't an easy thing to do with mel. It's pretty strange if you ask me. So go light on the UI first and make sure you understand what you've done before going for any dynamic stuff.
UI shall be hard to do? nope it is easy. you just make a window, put some buttons and assign what you want them to do.

believe me, there are languages where UI is damn hard to implement, mel is real easy to work with
BabyDuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-2002, 02:46 PM   #12
adldesigner
Registered User
 
adldesigner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CCS, Venezuela
Posts: 3,363
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Originally posted by BabyDuck
UI shall be hard to do? nope it is easy. you just make a window, put some buttons and assign what you want them to do.

believe me, there are languages where UI is damn hard to implement, mel is real easy to work with
Hey BabyDuck ... Lol ... that´s the K-man talking. If he says its a bit strange it is. LOL

By the way, K ... any way that the references planes' script could be customized into inserting more reference planes? for example bottom ... or the other sides? that would complement it very well .. I´m creating a button for it. Perhaps you could include it in your zip file
__________________
adldesigner
Caracas, Venezuela
Hell .. not gone perse, but with a certainly lower post count per day.

adldesigner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-2002, 02:53 PM   #13
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Originally posted by adldesigner

By the way, K ... any way that the references planes' script could be customized into inserting more reference planes? for example bottom ... or the other sides? that would complement it very well .. I´m creating a button for it. Perhaps you could include it in your zip file
They would be easy to implement. I'll take a note of this, but first there are some other issues I have to conquer first...
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-2002, 03:03 PM   #14
adldesigner
Registered User
 
adldesigner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CCS, Venezuela
Posts: 3,363
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Originally posted by kbrown
They would be easy to implement. I'll take a note of this, but first there are some other issues I have to conquer first...
Right on bud!
__________________
adldesigner
Caracas, Venezuela
Hell .. not gone perse, but with a certainly lower post count per day.

adldesigner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-2002, 03:18 PM   #15
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

ooh lots of complicated mel talk
babyduck: you know you said you could make it so when you click a button in the mel box and it keys (turns it orange in the channel box) and when you click again it deletes the key? mayb when you scrub the time slider, and it reaches a point where the object's attribute already has a keyframe, then in the mel window, that attribute would be yellow as well, just so the user knows if there already is a keyframe, cos otherwise you could go around deleting all the keyframes you have when all you want to do is SET them
or
what about in the script box, you have 2 buttons for each attribute in the channel box? one for key, one for delete key? but i spose it wud still have to turnorange for you to no if there already is a key or not

*EDIT*: just had a thought, would it be easier, animation wise, to have a slider in the mel script box as well? cos then you could do all animation in the new window and key it really fast as well without having to go into ur viewport or channel box
there shud also be a button at the bottom which says "Key All" hmm, wonder what that would do
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com

Last edited by Nem : 23-11-2002 at 03:26 PM.
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.