Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 06-11-2005, 10:56 PM   #1
iconcreations03
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy HEART ATTACK!

I have NOOO clue what happened. I searched the help files and the net for the awnser...cant find it. The whole Menue all of the elements in the UI are now transparent. I was playin with hotkeys, and believe i hit "apple shift -" Maya is now verry transparent. the script editor did not show the command. and substituting the - for a + does not work. I cant use Maya like this. Does anyone know a command I can use...?? WindowOpacity 100 ?? etc..

thanks in advance,

james:headbang:
iconcreations03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2005, 11:05 PM   #2
iconcreations03
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Nevermind

OK Nevermind....i restarted and the menus are all at full opacity. Still dont know what that was about tho. But problems solved. (I might try to recreate my problem just to get that solution tho!)


thnx
iconcreations03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2005, 02:06 AM   #3
junkyBob
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 203
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

iconcreations03,
If that ever happens again, all that is, is you have hidden the UI elements. I don't know the hot key commands to disable and reanable them, but you can get everything back by going to hotbox (by hitting the space bar) -> display -> UI Elements , and then re-select the elements that you want back visable.
junkyBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2005, 09:33 AM   #4
Ph0N37Ic5
Registered User
 
Ph0N37Ic5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 45
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I don't think that transparency thing is really Maya, it seems more like some os implented feature. Most major os'es has transparency now, it's a GUI thing that is fun for about 5 minutes, until you realize that it's more annoying than fun. You probably have some applet or something (maybe in osx it's standard) that maintains such a hotkey. It should then be another hotkey to disable it again.
__________________
In the begining God created a whole lot of rigid bodies, and set some motion paths. He also set the lighting.
Ph0N37Ic5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2005, 09:19 PM   #5
iconcreations03
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Nice

Thnx for the help. Ya that transparency thing was cool for about 5 min. not even. I will keep in mind that I can restore the UI elements of a scene when that happens. I guess its a good trick to play on colleagues. Again, I just wana thank you all for the help


James
iconcreations03 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.