Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 07-11-2005, 02:04 PM   #1
ricotredfield
Registered User
 
ricotredfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy image plane help!!!

i am modeling a truck and i have 3 image presents the front view,side view and top view,but when i set 3 images into position,the second time i open maya i found the top image is gone...and no matter how i try i can not put a image into the top view mode,i don't know why???other two view mode is ok for change image though
ricotredfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2005, 06:31 PM   #2
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

have u tried just makin the image plane from a poly plane and asssign the images in hypershade. for the plane under its channel box just put in the image size which cant be found out in photo shop. then move it to position - freeze transformation so i u move it by accident during moddeling u can put in the value of 0 and it goes back to place and then assign it to a layer and set it up as reference
- or is this how u have done it if so do it so thatin the view u go
view - image plane - import image and do it that way
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
pbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2005, 10:37 AM   #3
ricotredfield
Registered User
 
ricotredfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks but i found out something and fix that,i use hyper graph and found the top "banner" is somehow yellow,and a "curve"is connect to it,i delete the connection and it return to the original color which is grey,then i can restore the image that is missing,still can someone tell me why this happen anyway.
ricotredfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Breakfast - Original SM Gallery Image by Philip Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 4 19-04-2011 07:37 PM
Stratocaster - Original SM Gallery Image by Philip Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 2 31-12-2010 10:30 AM
Mec Celeste - Original SM Gallery Image by Diego Ruiz Diaz Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 2 22-12-2010 05:58 AM
Rhinoman - Original SM Gallery Image by Septopus David Simply Maya Gallery 0 09-12-2010 02:42 PM
Physical Fitness Center Lounge - Original SM Gallery Image by Philip Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 0 05-12-2010 12:32 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.