Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Batman by Jason Edwards
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 04-11-2002, 02:27 PM   #1
Registered User
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Scotland
Posts: 129
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default msn problem

hey guys, i didnt know where to put this.
i have a homtail account, but every e-mail i send i want it to go throught my other e-mail. eg when i send an e-mail i want to send a copy of it to my other account, does anyone know how i can do this. thanks
Lespaul84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2002, 03:05 PM   #2
The Maya Mountain
mtmckinley's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

Only thing I know of is to put your email address in the Cc: area. I'm not sure how you'd have this done automatically.
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2002, 11:19 PM   #3
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: la
Posts: 53
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

I think Microsoft Outlook on Office has a feature that does something like that. I don't know too much about working with MSN. I have a network that I'm a part of so that's how my E-mail is handled. Outlook has an Out of Office Reply function. It also has a Rules Wizard for how mail is handled. I think that that is how you would go about figuring out. Also, you could do it the hard way and cc like mike said. You'ld probably just want to add it to your address book if you were to do it that way. If you use Outlook, then there is probably a way. If you are just using MSN, then you probably won't be able to. Not to sure though.
the day we stop thinking is the day we start sinking
laz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2002, 12:52 AM   #4
SM Site Programmer
David's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,981
Thanks: 49
Thanked 385 Times in 300 Posts

Easiest way like mike said is use the CC field.

Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
David is offline   Reply With Quote

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 02:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

Thread Tools

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.