Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 03-12-2005, 07:01 PM   #1
JDigital
Registered User
 
JDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Salt Lake City, UT U.S.A.
Posts: 160
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default HDR Images

I could really use some help. This is probably a basic question, but I can't really find a clear answer.

I want to create an HDR image, but a regular jpeg is 8 bit, and HDR is a lot higher. How do you create an HDR image from a regular picture? Do you have to scan a picture at a large pixel rate?

I have HDR shop (just downloaded it yesterday) and I am having a heck of a time importing a picture because if you just import a regular jpeg it will only be 8 bit. I dont know how to scan one at a higher rate?

Any help would be awesome. Thanks so much guys!
JDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2005, 11:36 PM   #2
Falott
Registered User
 
Falott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: vienna
Posts: 1,095
Thanks: 3
Thanked 20 Times in 18 Posts
Default

I don´t know about hdri yet. but if it´s only about the bits why do not convert it to targa with 16/24/32 bit per pixel?

..this was of no help, right?
Falott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2005, 09:50 AM   #3
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Have you got photoshop? think that might be able to convert it over for you
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2005, 01:57 PM   #4
JDigital
Registered User
 
JDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Salt Lake City, UT U.S.A.
Posts: 160
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I do have photoshop, I didn't know you could convert it over. I will check it out. Thanks for the suggestion guys.
JDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-12-2005, 09:31 PM   #5
sensensen
Registered User
 
sensensen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 31
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thank you, ill try to remedy that problem, i did not realize it did that as the first time i just used basic colors. but then when i added custom textures they ended up missing and i was scratching my head.. i had assumed maya kept all the info it needed in the scene.
__________________
maya works
sensensen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2005, 07:14 PM   #6
pixelsoul
Subscriber
 
pixelsoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 307
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I think this is only possible in photoshop cs2...

http://www.hdrshop.com/

Photoshop:

http://www.luminous-landscape.com/tutorials/hdr.shtml
pixelsoul is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.