Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 18-12-2005, 05:15 PM   #1
muteking1
Registered User
 
muteking1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 50
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default problem after conversion sub to poly

hi,
i have converted an object from sub to poly but
if i open the attribute editor it show me a
subTessShape
this is not a problem for me but for my render's engine is a PROBLEM:angery:

it doesn't render the sub and when i assign the material to the object maya connect the subTessShape with material in this way when i do a render my object isn't visible.

any one know the solution??


thanks
Attached Thumbnails
 
muteking1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2006, 12:30 AM   #2
Falott
Registered User
 
Falott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: vienna
Posts: 1,095
Thanks: 3
Thanked 20 Times in 18 Posts
Default

after conversion from subD to Polygon the shapeNode connected to the transformNode has a prefix called subdTess_. that´s a very normal thing and does not mean that´s a subD-artefact. your problem is to be found somewhere else I think.

check Object Display and Render Stats - Primary Visibility. Or maybe try another shader. you even might have toggled off the layer your lights are added. that happens to me all the time.

kind regards

Last edited by Falott : 04-01-2006 at 12:33 AM.
Falott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2006, 03:48 PM   #3
muteking1
Registered User
 
muteking1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 50
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have checked but it is everything correct I also have changed shader but it doesn't work equally.:headbang:
muteking1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.