Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 21-12-2005, 07:20 PM   #1
ronstern
Registered User
 
ronstern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Newport, RI
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Batch render monitor stops displaying numbers

I have a Mac g5 dual with Maya 7. I found that if I batch render an animation and use Maya at the same time the batch render numbers stop working. Also, the script editor stops updating the present frame. I have it set to batch render messages. Is this a bug or just a small glitch? The file seems to keep rendering so should I stop worrying?
ronstern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-12-2005, 10:25 PM   #2
vladimirjp
Subscriber
 
vladimirjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

yea, no need to worry.
u dont even need maya open as of 7.0 when u are batch rendering. its automatically lunching command line rendering in the background.
__________________
Image dump
vladimirjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-12-2005, 06:04 AM   #3
Phopojijo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 408
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Batch render monitor stops displaying numbers

Originally posted by ronstern
I have a Mac g5 dual with Maya 7. I found that if I batch render an animation and use Maya at the same time the batch render numbers stop working. Also, the script editor stops updating the present frame. I have it set to batch render messages. Is this a bug or just a small glitch? The file seems to keep rendering so should I stop worrying?
After a while Maya says "frig it, you get the idea --" and stops updating the console... its still rendering, don't worry... its just lazy.
Phopojijo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.