Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 02-01-2006, 12:32 AM   #1
A_A_68
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default object history

i was having trouble with boleans (both objects would dissapear)
so i looked around and found out that i should clear the objects history, but i want to know how to view the objects history

thankyou
A_A_68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2006, 01:21 AM   #2
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

The object history is in the channel box on the right, to clear the history you select the object then look under edit for delete by type and choose history.
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2006, 02:54 AM   #3
A_A_68
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

it still does't work argh!
if anybody can explain in detail how to fix this problem it would be greatly appreciated
A_A_68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2006, 08:05 AM   #4
Pyrus
Subscriber
 
Pyrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Fries Fries Fries
Posts: 101
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Well, there are 2 questions in there :p

Usual boolean process :
- you selected both your primitives
- called the bool operation
- saw the result but no more primitives


About history >> if you just can't see any of the 2 primitives or meshes used for booleans (in your viewport it's normal, but I meant > even in the hypergraph or outliner <), check, as usual, if the "Construction History Button" is ON.
If you still can see the originals in the hypergraph or outliner, then you just can select any of the primitives and change attributes as described before, within the right pane "Channel Box / Layer Editor". Boolean will be affected too.
!!! as soon as you "delete history", both your primitives are thrown to bucket !!!


About definitely keeping original objects now, select them both, go to Edit/Duplicate (option box), reset settings, apply. Put then the copies within (e.g.) another layer and even template them if they're kinda important basis.
Then, simply execute the boolean you want without anymore thinking about the primitives.


Hope that helps
Pyrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2006, 11:17 AM   #5
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

Boolean operations can play around at times, one if the most common causes is that the two object are not intersecting 100% so you might want the check this .
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.