Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 07-11-2002, 05:31 AM   #1
iron_tick
Subscriber
 
iron_tick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicagoland USA
Posts: 719
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Anyone know how to fix this?

Anyone know what is causing these squares and how to fix it? When i selected the surface i went to the Object>>Face and selected all the faces on the head then i maped with a planer map. it looks fine initially till i adjust the map to fit. then i get these little faces that seem as if they didnt get planner mapped. can anyone help?
__________________
<html><font size=2>
<font color="blue">
And after calming me down with some orange slices and some fetal spooning,
E.T. revealed to me his singular purpose.

--TOOL, 10,000 Days---

</font></pre>
</html>
iron_tick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2002, 05:35 AM   #2
iron_tick
Subscriber
 
iron_tick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicagoland USA
Posts: 719
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

oops here it is
__________________
<html><font size=2>
<font color="blue">
And after calming me down with some orange slices and some fetal spooning,
E.T. revealed to me his singular purpose.

--TOOL, 10,000 Days---

</font></pre>
</html>
iron_tick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2002, 06:03 AM   #3
mrmacca
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 374
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Any chance the normals are reversed on these faces?
mrmacca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2002, 06:12 AM   #4
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

I think I've seen similar things... do they render like that? If the situation is the same, i think it's just a video card thing and it renders fine.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2002, 03:06 PM   #5
Gforce
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 47
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

did you do a convert from poly to sub-d then save the file in the sub-d state and this was visible on the reopening of the file??

betch ya did ......while running maya in windows with plenty running in the back ground ??

ya may find it's a memorry problem when saving the sub-d i not found a cure for it yet though

if that not what happend then i havn't a clue
Gforce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2002, 03:49 PM   #6
Kurt
Registered User
 
Kurt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Posts: 5,285
Thanks: 0
Thanked 64 Times in 64 Posts
Default

Its a problen with sub-d's when coverting from polys alias has to fix it, happens to me a lot to. There are 3 ways to fix it.

1) If you want a quick fix, go sudiv surface, clean topology. Keep it mind it only fixes it for the duration you are using that file that time, if you shut down maya and re-open the spots will return.

2) More perminate fix, go subdiv surface, collapse hierarchy, I just leave the options at default. This will make a duplicated sub-d of your head, but the only problem is it will be a little heavier in geometry. The spots should be fixed.

3) Perminate fix, do all your work in sub-d, modelling , blendshapes et. when finished, covert back to poly's smooth it 1 or 2 levels and bind it that way.

Hope that helps. Nice model by the way.

Kurt
__________________
I am enough of an artist to draw freely upon my imagination, knowledge is limited, imagination encircles the world. (Albert Einstein)

http://kurtboutilier.cgsociety.org/
Kurt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2002, 06:30 PM   #7
iron_tick
Subscriber
 
iron_tick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicagoland USA
Posts: 719
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

umnmmm. this is a polygon from the get go... at least i think it is. I used the Poly duplicate and connect function to start a blob and modeled it that way. never actually went to sub-D and yes, it does render those odd faces . and as for filping the normals.. i never had to do it yet. can you elaborate on what i need to do?
__________________
<html><font size=2>
<font color="blue">
And after calming me down with some orange slices and some fetal spooning,
E.T. revealed to me his singular purpose.

--TOOL, 10,000 Days---

</font></pre>
</html>
iron_tick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2002, 06:47 PM   #8
Kurt
Registered User
 
Kurt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Posts: 5,285
Thanks: 0
Thanked 64 Times in 64 Posts
Default

You might have duplicated faces, if it just a poly. You can try cleaning up nonmanifold geometry under polygons, just open the options for clean up and make sure nonmanifold is clicked. Its a bit hard to figure out with out looking at the file its self.

Kurt
__________________
I am enough of an artist to draw freely upon my imagination, knowledge is limited, imagination encircles the world. (Albert Einstein)

http://kurtboutilier.cgsociety.org/
Kurt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2002, 03:08 PM   #9
iron_tick
Subscriber
 
iron_tick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicagoland USA
Posts: 719
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

WOOT.... i got it. I think i know how it started. i kept getting a model cage annomally that occured when i tried to split my cage to many times with poly split, when i tried to recreat part of the geometry to make the ears maya didnt like it and would grab 6 verticies of the hand and translate then 100 units(yikes) how wierd. Fortunatly i took someones advice to save multiple times in multiple files. so i just went back to before i started having the problem and corrected it. I cannot stress this enough .......... SAVE MULTIPLE TIMES, IN MULTIPLE FILES .......... it can save your arse and your project.
__________________
<html><font size=2>
<font color="blue">
And after calming me down with some orange slices and some fetal spooning,
E.T. revealed to me his singular purpose.

--TOOL, 10,000 Days---

</font></pre>
</html>
iron_tick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2002, 05:33 PM   #10
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

I agree, iron_tick! Good advice. Nice model, btw. Looking forward to seeing it as it continues.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Normals Funkyness 3dStudent Modeling 5 04-12-2010 03:10 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.