Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 08-11-2002, 10:30 PM   #1
Orlan
Registered User
 
Orlan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Angry Batch Rendering in 4.5

Hey.. When I attempt to do a batch render in Maya of a file sequence I get the message Error: Cannot find available port. I never had this in PLE. Have I set up something wrong??
Please help
Orlan
Orlan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2002, 10:34 PM   #2
Roman
Supreme Being
 
Roman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 1,123
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

i have no idea what it could be.. but maybe i can help.. what are your render global setting m8..?
ow and welcome to SM Orlan.. :p

has this happend to anybody else b4..?
Roman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2002, 10:43 PM   #3
Orlan
Registered User
 
Orlan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Angry Batch render in 4.5

Hey Roman, tnx for getting back to me. I checked globals but everything is ok. Is it connected to the message I get when i start Maya, "Could not create command port" ??? Any body have a clue?
Orlan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2002, 03:00 AM   #4
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

This is just a wild guess but it sounds like a license problem or some carbage (=conflicting preferences) left by PLE. Do you have a full Maya and Maya PLE installed at the same time? Again...just a hunch...
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-12-2004, 03:49 PM   #5
StrangeUglyGuy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: here
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default yeah me to, I dont get it

I have the same problem with maya 6...can anyone help?
StrangeUglyGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.