Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 04-02-2006, 10:25 PM   #1
Brantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy IsoParm Crash

I am having a tough time with Maya being a beginner and everything..

However, my problem is not with being a beginner..it is with adding an isoparm.

I havent changed any settings, But...
I am using the Puppy tutorial. and when I try to add an IsoParm to my ear to reshape it, as soon as I click and drag the desired new isoparm....Maya crashes and I have to shut it down.

I am like...Half way through the tutorial, and I just wanted to shape up the model, but ..Unfortunatly I cant create a new isoparm

Hopefully someone knows how to help...

Thanks Alot,
Brantis
Brantis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2006, 10:29 PM   #2
magicsy
Subscriber
 
magicsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Leeds
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

how much memory do u have cause i think its a memory problem. mine does it if i use to many cut faces tool and i have 1024 of mem.
magicsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2006, 10:53 PM   #3
Brantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

512..

But everything was working fine until I shut my computer down for the night and started working on it today...

The first thing that I did was open it and then start editing my ear...and the first thing I did was try to add Isoparm...
Brantis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2006, 05:36 AM   #4
vasvaas
Registered User
 
vasvaas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 118
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

did any error appear before closin maya?
__________________
Yo mamma!
vasvaas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2006, 05:51 PM   #5
Brantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default yes

Here is a list of "exactly" what happens....

Open Puppy model...

Center My Ear for editing...

Select Move tool.....

Right Click - Hold, select Isoparm...

Now when shift click on any isoparm to make a new one... thats when it freezes...

the only way for me to do anything in maya is to give it the three finger salute to shut it down. Every other project that I do works fine....except for this one mode. and im not sure why

Note..maybe I should have just said it "Hangs" Maya instead of calling it a "Crash"....Because I mean..it doesn't close itself...it just kinda... Hangs there....But i was really tired when I had originally posted this.


Hope that helps something..

Last edited by Brantis : 05-02-2006 at 09:45 PM.
Brantis is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.