Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 14-02-2006, 02:28 AM   #1
hulkis2001
Registered User
 
hulkis2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Werewolf mouth blendshape problem. What's going on?

So i have a werewolf character modeled,textured and rigged. But i really need help with face blendshapes. The werewolf's mouth is wide open. Teeth,toung, and gums are all included. Now i have made alot of joints for the bottom mouth and another series of joints for the upper mouth. Note that these joints are only for the general mouth area and not the teeth and gums.

Anyway, i made the duplicate of the whole skeleton and the model. So now i have two werewolves exactly the same. So far so good. I go and rigid bind the first werewolf. After this, i go ahead and rigid bind the second werewolf. Both are rigid bind now. What i did is made changes to mouth of one of the werewolf(with the joints connect to it). I then go and make blendshapes for these two.

Now here is the problem. I move the blendshape slider up and down and obviously, i can see the changes to the geometry(werewolf). But this werewolf's skeleton doesn't move like it should if i use the blendshapes. It doesn't behave properly. That is only when i use the bledshape slider. If the slider is at 0 as defult, the skeleton would be working fine. But if it's lets say half way up or full, the skeleton doesn't work very well. It has less and lesser or no effect.


Anybody got a solution for this? Do you know what's going on? Please tell me if you know. I really need to know this.

I really appericiate it.
hulkis2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2006, 03:32 AM   #2
hulkis2001
Registered User
 
hulkis2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Wow, i just figured it out. Who knew?
hulkis2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.