Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 10-11-2002, 09:37 PM   #1
jimgreenslade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default I can't batch render animations! + 'aim'

I'm fairly new to maya and am running 2.5 on windows xp with a geforce 4 mx440 card. This might be quite a basic problem, but for some reason whenever I go to batch render an animation and create a 'mov' file, I'm told 'could not save file'. Somebody please help! It's strange since I can preview and playblast the scene. Obviously a 'mov' file is the correct filetype since 'ma' and 'mb' are not output files?

Also, another strange problem I'm having!: Whenever I 'constrain>aim' a camera or light to an object, the camera/light is always pointing precisely 90 degrees to the left of the object no matter where I position the camera/light. Any ideas?

regards,

Jim.
jimgreenslade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2002, 10:47 PM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

Actually, I don't think Maya can output a .mov.

As for your aim constraint, it sounds like you need to go into the options and put a -1 or a 1 in either the X Y or Z box... it'll take a little experimenting and Trial and Error to get it.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-12-2004, 03:34 PM   #3
StrangeUglyGuy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: here
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default "error cannot find available port" WHY!

Running maya 6 on a fast machine yet everytime i try and batch render "Error cannot find an available port"...if anyone can help it would be much appreciated.
StrangeUglyGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.