Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 01-03-2006, 12:31 AM   #1
fogriknar
Registered User
 
fogriknar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Changing Render Background Colour

I want to animate a character, but without any background...when I do my batch render, the background defaults to black.

How can I change the background colour...and can you use a gradient?

Any help will be appreciated.
fogriknar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2006, 12:59 PM   #2
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

to change background colour
look through that camera (camera to be rendered) and go view ->camera attribute editor
scroll down to environment and chose ur colour or image

hope this helps
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
pbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2006, 02:21 PM   #3
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

do it afterwards in post. There's no point in making your renderer calculate the picture as well when you can just add it afterwards at no extra rendering cost (plus you can easily change the background without re-rendering)


A
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2006, 02:52 AM   #4
fogriknar
Registered User
 
fogriknar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Thanks pbman

That was the answer...don't know why I couldn't find it...anyway, works perfectly.

Cheers
fogriknar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2006, 03:08 AM   #5
fogriknar
Registered User
 
fogriknar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Ooops

Okay...wasn't the answer...when I render one frame, the background is the colour I chose...but when I batch render, it is still black...any ideas?
fogriknar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2006, 09:51 AM   #6
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

read my post again... :headbang:
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2006, 10:21 PM   #7
fogriknar
Registered User
 
fogriknar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default To Pure Morning

I got it figured out...turns out I didn't render the right camera...geesh!

Now...as to what you are saying...I am afraid I am not quite understanding. How do you add things in post production?

My knowledge goes as far as a batch render...I am not even sure how to render in layers...then get the layers back together...hahaha

I am keeping it rather simple at the moment, kind of new to all of this. Any info, or tutorials you may have that would help, would be appreciated.
fogriknar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2006, 10:27 PM   #8
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Think alan means via the Alpha channel or if not via a quick chroma keying using acompositing package like afer effects of photoshop.

If you want to try it render an image with an alpha channel and look at it using Photoshop
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2006, 10:31 PM   #9
magicsy
Subscriber
 
magicsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Leeds
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

i think he means just render the scene black background open it in Adobe and just paint in a new background...
magicsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.