Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 10-03-2006, 03:38 PM   #1
farbtopf
Subscriber
 
farbtopf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: London
Posts: 520
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default x-ray Button

Hey,

in some of the video tutorials there seems to be an x-ray button on the tool shelf. I tried to get mine there as well, but whenever I press alt+shift and x-ray. The command line prompts something like "no valid action". I am using 6.5 unlim. on a mac. It is just a small thing but how do I get this button on my shelf?
Any ideas?

thanks
farbtopf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2006, 03:53 PM   #2
magicsy
Subscriber
 
magicsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Leeds
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

u need to download a script, try searching on google.
__________________
<a href="http://www.angelfire.com/blog/simon_hitchins/3d_models"> My Website </a>
magicsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2006, 01:49 PM   #3
BobV
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 24
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Create your geometry > Clear the script editor >
turn on echo all commands > apply x ray > drag the mel used to the shelf.
BobV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2006, 05:18 PM   #4
farbtopf
Subscriber
 
farbtopf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: London
Posts: 520
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I have found a mel script in the internet for a xray button.
For the script editor, I had echoe all commands on, but nothing apeared.

Thanks anzway
farbtopf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2006, 09:09 PM   #5
EX-Nitro
Registered User
 
EX-Nitro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Split, Croatia
Posts: 41
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

maybe you want to enable X-Ray shading of your model(s)?
If that's so, go to the Shading/X-ray in your persp/front/top/side view panels.
that should do it!
__________________
If the worst hasn't happened yet, that's because you haven't tried everything yet!
EX-Nitro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2006, 10:07 PM   #6
farbtopf
Subscriber
 
farbtopf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: London
Posts: 520
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

that is what I wanted to do. I knew where the button was I just wanted to have on in my shelf to speed things up.
I found a me ls crip on the internet and it's fine now. Thanks for your help though.
farbtopf is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.