Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 16-03-2006, 06:41 PM   #1
drum
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Alpha Mail

Hi, Im just wondering if anyone can help me. Im using Maya to create 3D animations & compositing them into live video, a'la Roger Rabbit. Im exporting from Maya as a targa sequence & compositing/re-exporting from A. Effects with the live action video using the Maya alpha channel, & finally editing in Premiere. The problem is that after exporting from A.E. my Maya animation looks really jagged/plays jerkily, even tho the background live action video plays just fine, now Im guessing that the A.E. AVI compression settings are responsable, but I've tried them ALL!..I also tried Videomach (recommended by the free Simply Maya "RENDER GLOBALS" tutorial) but the results were VERY similar, is it some kind of plug-in codec I need?...Whats the best combination of A.E./Videomach/Premiere codecs to use for this sort of thing?...PLEASE HELP!!!... Im getting nightmares about Nurbs stealing my underwear!!!....Thanks in advance....J :headbang:
drum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2006, 12:23 AM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

How does it play via a RAM preview???

If its the same then it might be the resolutiom that the Maya footage was captured.

If not post back
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2006, 03:40 AM   #3
drum
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

When I play it in the A.E. comp window it looks & plays perfectly, & its the same in Premiere's main monitor & "pop-up" clip window,( the window that shows up when you double-click on the film-clip icon in the project window) its only AFTER exporting the targa sequence in Premiere or A.Effects that everything goes to hell...............Cheers 4 replying.
drum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2006, 11:49 AM   #4
raysullivan
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dublin
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Render the 3d and live acton separetly from after effects and composite them in premiere. Export the the 3d footage as a quicktime file but make sure it's exported using the 'millions of colours +' option. The '+' is very important, it's the alpha channel. Another problem could be that your image sequence compostion is set to 30fps and you footage is 25fps or vice versa, you can easily change it in file>preferences>still image, i think?
raysullivan is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.