Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 17-03-2006, 04:44 PM   #1
ZeJudge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Angry Polygon Image Plane

Hey,
im trying to create a polygon image plane,
first by creating a polygon plane, and applying a texture from a file onto it via hypershade, but everytime i drag the texture on the plane or click add meterials to selection, the plane goes brighter but doesnt apply the texture, i cant see it.
Can anyone help me with this?

It was working fine the other day and just screwed up Sad

Its a pain in the ass cuz i wonna create some models!
Any help would be appriciated.
Thank you
ZeJudge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2006, 12:51 AM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Have you tried pressing 6? for the hardware texturing?

Other than this i'm stumped, I use NURBS planes but I dont think this would make and difference.
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2006, 08:24 AM   #3
errethakbe
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 240
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

i was having this problem as well...turned out my video drivers were corrupt...ended up installing a newer version of them and now maya works fine.

try this workaround:
with the viewpane selected, open up the attributes for the texture and just "reload file texture" it should show up. You'll have to do this every time you reopen the project though
errethakbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2006, 09:51 PM   #4
ZeJudge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Wayhey,
It worked!
Thanks alot m8.
Much appriciated.
ZeJudge is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Breakfast - Original SM Gallery Image by Philip Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 4 19-04-2011 07:37 PM
Stratocaster - Original SM Gallery Image by Philip Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 2 31-12-2010 10:30 AM
Rhinoman - Original SM Gallery Image by Septopus David Simply Maya Gallery 0 09-12-2010 02:42 PM
Physical Fitness Center Lounge - Original SM Gallery Image by Philip Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 0 05-12-2010 12:32 PM
Toilette Water - Original SM Gallery Image by Roux David Simply Maya Gallery 1 04-12-2010 08:55 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.