Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 12-05-2006, 06:02 PM   #16
3danimationmaya
Registered User
 
3danimationmaya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 106
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thx1138 and lisa. i,m working with maya nearly 3/5 years . I have never had problem with imageplane. since i bought the laptop(compaq) it is very easy to travel around the world. sometime i sit in the plein nearly 22 hours from australia to europe, so i,m doing maya all the way to europe and drinking some beer or wine there. but if i got problem with imageplain I could't get through the modeling there was my stress begin.so i try everything to see the grid. because the imageplain was infornt of the grid, so i try alpha gain. but alpgh gain just make imageplain transprancy. also i try center xyz nothing change. than i try polygon plane. that work for me. but i wonder why happend to me. normaly the grid in front view is infront of imageplain so you can see the grid and snap the vertex to the the grid.but because the grid was behind the imageplane i could not snap it. I hoop that you understand me. please have look at imageplane it look very weird, sorry guys for the headch. i,m really sorry , but sometime happen to me when i get something like that. any other idee welkom.
__________________
:bow:
3danimationmaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2006, 10:41 PM   #17
THX1138
14 Year Veteran
 
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 2,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 69 Times in 68 Posts
Default

I'm going to post your problem on some other maya boards; perhaps somebody might know something.
THX1138 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2006, 03:20 AM   #18
3danimationmaya
Registered User
 
3danimationmaya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 106
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thank you very much THX1138
I really pretiate your help. you r the best. good luck with animation
__________________
:bow:
3danimationmaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2006, 11:55 AM   #19
123456
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

how do you fixed it?
me too this , I can't work with grid. holp guys help us.
display card ---GF TI4800
like this I hope
Attached Thumbnails
 
123456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2006, 12:44 PM   #20
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

how do you fixed it?
me too this , I can't work with grid. holp guys help us.
display card ---GF TI4800
like this I hope
123456 - r u sayin u dont want the grid??
if so in that view port go show an at the bottom is grid turn it off an it will b gone
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
pbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2006, 05:53 AM   #21
THX1138
14 Year Veteran
 
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 2,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 69 Times in 68 Posts
Default

How did the orthographic grid suddenly become problem for some people using maya? I consider it a valuable tool to model with. You can just throw that feature away like that. It's a very good tool for refferencing from and ect...
THX1138 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-2006, 03:07 AM   #22
saltbagginsam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

This is interesting. I was having the same problem and the examples that the poster is using (the car images) comes from the same Digital Tutors tutorial that had me scratching my head. The tutorial goes through the initial steps of setting up the images in the image plane and then the instructor switches on the grid from the view>grid dropdown and voila!, the grid is OVER the image. This was driving me crazy and I've been looking all over for the solution, before deciding that it was simpler to just drop the alpha of the image. That was until I started getting some seriously strange behavior while zooming. I tried moving the image plane waaaaay back in space and still got some freaky action. Oh well. I'm sure it's a fairly straight-forward solution staring me in the face.
saltbagginsam is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.