Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 11-05-2006, 02:02 PM   #1
esion
Registered User
 
esion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 255
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Composite Software?

So yesterday I tried to make my first composite animation...1 with the background stuff, and 1 with special effects only. They both play nicely...but in my tutorial all it says is "now compose the two animations using a composite program."

What does that mean? How do I get both of the animations to play over each other? Can I do it in FCheck? or do I need a seperate program? Thanks.
esion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2006, 10:26 PM   #2
Shayder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Saskatchewan Canada
Posts: 70
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yes it is a separate program. I think there are free ones out there but for a newbie I would suggest Adobe After Effects.

Good Luck
Shayder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2006, 01:05 AM   #3
Some Guy
Subscriber
 
Some Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Wagga Wagga, Australia
Posts: 1,432
Thanks: 1
Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
Default

hey, here is one that i found

http://www.freedownloadmanager.org/d...ting_software/

I havn't trie dit yet so i don't know how it works
__________________
"If Less is more then think how much more more would be..."


Winner June 2009 Spaceship Challenge
Some Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2006, 01:50 PM   #4
esion
Registered User
 
esion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 255
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I picked up a free one called VDub, but it couldnt open my .iff files...so not sure what to do on this one...
esion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2006, 01:53 PM   #5
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Convert the iff files to a tiff or Targa using Fcheck and it should be fine, try to render as tiffs or something as a few programms dont like iff's
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2006, 02:13 PM   #6
esion
Registered User
 
esion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 255
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Awesome, I will try that when I get home...thanks
esion is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.