Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 15-05-2006, 02:48 PM   #1
3danimationmaya
Registered User
 
3danimationmaya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 106
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default bumpmap texture display problem please help

hi guy's that is me again. sorry about that. but here another small problem with display of bumpmap in modeling view. it is only visible in render view. I applay a bumpmap into a light of a car, I applay a planar mapping into it. but i can not see the bummap in modeling view only in render view. so if any little change happen in object i have to go to render view and see it. it very irittating me. please help. have a look clearly at the image and see what can you see to me or advice me please,

thanks everyone and happy mother's day to everyone:headbang:
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
:bow:
3danimationmaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2006, 02:52 PM   #2
esion
Registered User
 
esion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 255
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

This might be a dumb solution...but have your pressed 6? So that you are showing high detail? Also I would actually rather have it as you now...but thats just my preference.
esion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2006, 03:48 PM   #3
MattTheMan
Registered User
 
MattTheMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 2,436
Thanks: 0
Thanked 18 Times in 18 Posts
Default

well, usually you don't see the bump map in the viewport, but if you go to view-high quality rendering (on), you might be able to see it.
__________________
Live the life you love, love the life you live
MattTheMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2006, 06:40 PM   #4
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

render view for bumps or use ashali shaders or what ever theyr called
they just render in real time so u can see bumps and displacement maps without havin to render 0 but r ram intensive an nt all gfx cards do it well
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
pbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2006, 02:32 AM   #5
3danimationmaya
Registered User
 
3danimationmaya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 106
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hi guy's thanks for replay.

I trid press 6 on keyboard. but that is only for texture as colour, but not for bummap. i trid highquality in shader , it is already on. ut still nothing. i,m using maya 7, maybe my videocard. it is ATI radoen 9000 IGP.

please any other ADvice welkom.
__________________
:bow:
3danimationmaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2006, 02:48 PM   #6
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Could be your cardas the recommended carsa are the Fire type.

You could use a IPR render to adjust the positioning, should be quicker than re-rendering the frame, plus thats what its there for!
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2006, 03:54 PM   #7
3danimationmaya
Registered User
 
3danimationmaya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 106
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hi gster123

thanks for replay. i know with IPR render is easy and quick, but i ,m using some gnomon maya dvd training. In the dvd lecture he use normal modeling view. and he does not need everytime press IPR render, so should be somewhere that need to be turn off or on to see the bumpmap,
i try contact the lecture of dvd , but it is hard, he use all the time for explain the dvd's, but he did not explain how to see the bumpmap. so it is for me question, it is in somewhere, but i don,t know. it is gnomon car modeling dvd. any help welkom
__________________
:bow:
3danimationmaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2006, 04:02 PM   #8
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Dunno if this will work but try going to shading->hardware texturing, and then in the materials attributes go to hardware texturing, in the textured channel select bump map then set the resolution to highest???
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-2006, 10:48 AM   #9
3danimationmaya
Registered User
 
3danimationmaya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 106
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default maya bummap

hi I try what you said but it is trun to white colour. so nothing change.

please any other idee welkom. please look at the picture
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
:bow:
3danimationmaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-2006, 11:14 AM   #10
3danimationmaya
Registered User
 
3danimationmaya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 106
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default my panel view now changng

hi gster123 . i try your idee, but i got another problem.
maya viewpanel keep changing. plz help

hi everyone. please help. that is the weirdest problem ever have seen. in default view maya there is 4 panel . presp_top_side_front. since last night my maya change to dubble (2) of front view. i try changed and set the attribute to reset(default), but everytime i start maya comeback to double front view. it is really erritat me. please help.
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
:bow:
3danimationmaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-2006, 12:50 PM   #11
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

that happened with me on one project, coulden't figure it out, it all of a sudden happened.

Dunno about the bump map thing that was only suggestion I could come up with.
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2006, 09:04 PM   #12
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Don't know about your bump map dilemma, but the viewport problem sounds like you have maybe back clicked on the viewport and selected front view. Just a thought...
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2006, 09:17 PM   #13
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Nah man it's just like you've changed the defaults and its always defaults to it.

The solution I used was to import the file into a new scene, seems to solve it, but its a work round rarther than a fix
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-05-2006, 09:36 AM   #14
3danimationmaya
Registered User
 
3danimationmaya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 106
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default thanks everyone

hi guys thanks for replay. any instruction go back to default view?
please instruction. i trid many time default view , but keep changing abck to the double front. so i have change one of them manually to top view. i,m nearly finishing my project and ready for rendering. but i don,t main if i keep changing it untill my project finished. than start rendering. hi guy's . i need render an animation. do you know any tutores or dvd's training about rendering an animation of 30 second. please let me know if you know any dvd's or website specialy about rendering an animation. i render a model as an still image. but i need render my 30 sec animation as a movie clips. so please if you know something say something. does not matter how much cost i'll pay for it.

thanks guys. for all replay's I really appretiate your help

Antonio Australia
__________________
:bow:
3danimationmaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.