Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 19-05-2006, 10:00 AM   #1
3danimationmaya
Registered User
 
3danimationmaya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 106
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default rendering an animation need urgent help.

hi guy's

I finished my 2 month project, it is a man walking through the mounten, I render my animation as a still image look beautifull. shainy and full of reflection. it look excellent to me, but i need render it as an movie. avi or quicktime. i save it as playblast it looks not really good blurry. so do you have any idee how can i render it as butch render? please explain how can i render my animation? instruction?website? dvd's training? any other stuff? please say something if you know something. because all animation end up with this point(rendering)

thanks guy's goodweeknd for everyone
__________________
:bow:
3danimationmaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-05-2006, 10:13 AM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Have a look in the "How to render a movie" thread in the basics and New forum, its a sticky
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2006, 05:20 PM   #3
nosko11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

if u like how it looks in jpg format, render it like a jpg secuence..

in the render settings set:

Frame/Animation Ext: name#.ext

Image format: JPEG

your start and end frames and the camera u want

Then you can import all the frames like a jpg secuence in Adobe Premiere, Sony Vegas, After Effects or any postproduction software..

Tell me which one you have if u want more help..
nosko11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2006, 03:22 PM   #4
3danimationmaya
Registered User
 
3danimationmaya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 106
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks very much. i really appreatite your help,
__________________
:bow:
3danimationmaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2006, 08:29 PM   #5
vlargon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ghent, BelgiumBelgium, Ghent
Posts: 38
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

if i pres render he only render 1 frame
vlargon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-2006, 02:34 AM   #6
Hellspawnuk
Subscriber
 
Hellspawnuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Newport, Wales
Posts: 72
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

If your rendering an animation you will need to set your render settings and your export system. Once this has done render using BATCH process. You will get all the frames as a seperate image in your IMAGES folder in your projects folder. You can then use these to convert to a gif, avi, mpeg or whatever medium you wish to use.
Hellspawnuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-2006, 02:34 PM   #7
vlargon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ghent, BelgiumBelgium, Ghent
Posts: 38
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

That was idd my fould.. found it some were last night.. but i have the problem that al my renders are "panoramic"

my 800*600 prest down to somthing like 800*450

so al my objects are flatted... is that becaus i shoos the wrong camera? ( perspective)
vlargon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-2006, 03:16 PM   #8
3danimationmaya
Registered User
 
3danimationmaya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 106
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks very much. it is work. i,m using adobe aftereffects for convert all images to targa or avi or....../ i,m leaning at this moment adobe aftereffects. the rendering is perfect. only i need put them toegether.

70% i,m happy yet. but the animation is only for 5 second. so for begining is alot.

thaanks for everyone replay's

Antonio
__________________
:bow:
3danimationmaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Model Errors Urgent advice!! sreynoso Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 11 23-10-2014 12:39 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.