Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 19-05-2006, 08:18 PM   #1
marioshungry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default copy keys in graph editor

alright i'm in the graph editor. just want to copy any single key from frame 5 and put that same value in frame 10. why should this be so freakin difficult. did i not get the memo. i have the default settings on the copy options and paste options. or maybe it's just me.
thank you.z
marioshungry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-2006, 06:45 PM   #2
Velusion
Registered User
 
Velusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 368
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

When I copy keys in the graph editor, this is what I do;

assume you want to copy the ROTATE Y key located at frame 5 and you want to paste it at frame 10.

1. go to frame five and select the key then copy the value that is displayed above the graph (above and to the left).

2. Go to frame 10 and create a new key. Use the "add keys" icon located top-left for adding keys. Once you click on the "add keys" icon just left click on the graph at frame 10 (Rotate Y graph). Then, middle click on the same spot and you will have a new key.

3. Paste the value from frame 5 into the value for frame 10.. That's it!
__________________
James Rogers
www.morphicmotion.com
Velusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2006, 12:29 AM   #3
bennykf1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Mexico
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Talking

What im doing is to go the frame where my animation is, then i selectec the object and with my rmb ,in the time slider i go to the frame i want , then i set a key
bennykf1 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.