Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 21-05-2006, 07:45 PM   #1
nivisk
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy MY MAYA 7 PROGRAM HAS GOT A PROBLEM

i installed the latest maya 7 on my pc but i got a problem...when i start the program i get a message saying that "Your graphic card doesnt support hardware rendering and pixel shading" after this the program automatically closes.i dont know wat to do....


my pc specs are: 512 mb ram,pentium 3,1Ghz,64mb Nvidia 440 MX graphic card.

please give me a solution beside buying a new graphic card...as i am not able to buy one atm
:bow:
nivisk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2006, 07:56 PM   #2
MattTheMan
Registered User
 
MattTheMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 2,436
Thanks: 0
Thanked 18 Times in 18 Posts
Default

i have the same thing with 6.5 though, and I have a 256 meg ATI Xstacy 9000. Deffinatly not insufficien.
__________________
Live the life you love, love the life you live
MattTheMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2006, 08:08 PM   #3
nivisk
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default i did that first

i had read that post first but proved not much of use rather than buying a new graphic card..this means i can never use maya again ...
nivisk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2006, 08:14 PM   #4
MattTheMan
Registered User
 
MattTheMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 2,436
Thanks: 0
Thanked 18 Times in 18 Posts
Default

no it doesnt, you just cant use hardware rendering. I cant use Maya because it crashes, so I just use 3ds Max
__________________
Live the life you love, love the life you live
MattTheMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2006, 08:25 PM   #5
nivisk
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

sob:i really loved the finishing work in maya comparing 3dmax
nivisk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2006, 08:39 PM   #6
MattTheMan
Registered User
 
MattTheMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 2,436
Thanks: 0
Thanked 18 Times in 18 Posts
Default

well depends, if your maya doesnt crash, then, by all means, keep using it!
__________________
Live the life you love, love the life you live
MattTheMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.